Mutters: population and statistics
Mutters has a population of 2,322 (2026) across 19.0 km², or 122 people per km². It ranks 808 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,322 residents
- 19.0 km²
- 122 people/km²
- 835 m
Mutters in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Mutters ranks No. 85 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 26.6% in Mutters, compared with an average of 16.2% in Tyrol and 17.6% nationally.
Share of women: 51.8% in Mutters, compared with an average of 50.6% in Tyrol and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,287 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,665 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Natters, 0.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Völs (7,357 residents), 4.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,148 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Mutters over time
Mutters had 2,079 residents in 2016 and 2,322 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,230 |
| 2022 | 2,248 |
| 2023 | 2,285 |
| 2024 | 2,307 |
| 2025 | 2,309 |
| 2026 | 2,322 |
All indicators for Mutters
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mutters | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.2% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 348 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.6% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,511 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,393 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 180 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mutters | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 977 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 808 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.35 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 975 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mutters | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 209 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 745 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 239 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 703 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 103.2 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 603 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 258 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 733 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 111.1 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 592 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 381 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 851 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 711 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,526 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mutters | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.1% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 577 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.6% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,431 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 711 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 920 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 30.7 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,075 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mutters | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.8% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 717 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Mutters | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 15.3% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 350 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 643 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 865 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mutters | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 55.6% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,930 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 26.6% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 33 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Mutters
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.6% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical18.0% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services11.0% ×1.5
- Other service activities9.0% ×1.1
- Manufacturing7.8% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services7.5% ×0.9
- Information and communication6.3% ×0.8
- Health and social work5.9% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Mutters
Where is Mutters?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mutters?
Mutters has 2,322 residents (2026), ranking 808 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mutters?
Mutters covers 19.0 km², with a density of 122 people per km².
Is the population of Mutters growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mutters went from 2,079 to 2,322, a change of +11.7%.
Where is Mutters?
Mutters is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.227, longitude 11.377.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Mutters?
In Mutters, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 26.6% (2024), ranking 33 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of women: what is the figure for Mutters?
In Mutters, “Share of women” stands at 51.8% (2026), ranking 180 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mutters?
In Mutters, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,287 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mutters?
The nearest to Mutters are Natters (0.8 km), Patsch (3.9 km), Völs (4.2 km), Lans (4.3 km), Innsbruck (4.7 km).