St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz: population and statistics
St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz has a population of 2,333 (2026) across 23.9 km², or 97.8 people per km². It ranks 806 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,333 residents
- 23.9 km²
- 98 people/km²
- 313 m
St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz ranks No. 178 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 157.3 in St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz, compared with an average of 95.2 in Upper Austria and 102.8 nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 80.5% in St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 41.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,136 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,340 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Wallern an der Trattnach, 3.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bad Schallerbach (4,540 residents), 3.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,544 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz over time
St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz had 2,310 residents in 2016 and 2,333 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,335 |
| 2022 | 2,327 |
| 2023 | 2,349 |
| 2024 | 2,342 |
| 2025 | 2,348 |
| 2026 | 2,333 |
All indicators for St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.6% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 945 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.3% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,366 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,012 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.4% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,479 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 965 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 821 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.44 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 647 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 284 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 497 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 301 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 525 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 127.9 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 175 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 367 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 486 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 157.3 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 94 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 247 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,418 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,586 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 874 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.5% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 269 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.6% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,431 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 618 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,020 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 26.3 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,272 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.5% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 752 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.8% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,376 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 724 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 731 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.7% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 703 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.8% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,010 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work41.9% ×4.2
- Wholesale and retail trade18.4% ×0.8
- Manufacturing8.8% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical7.9% ×0.6
- Other service activities6.6% ×0.8
- Construction4.9% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services3.8% ×0.5
- Transport and storage1.6% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz
Where is St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz?
St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz has 2,333 residents (2026), ranking 806 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz?
St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz covers 23.9 km², with a density of 98 people per km².
Is the population of St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz went from 2,310 to 2,333, a change of +1.0%.
Where is St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz?
St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Eferding (district). Latitude 48.264, longitude 13.931.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz?
In St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 157.3 (2026), ranking 94 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz?
In St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 80.5% (2024), ranking 269 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz?
In St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,136 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz?
The nearest to St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz are Wallern an der Trattnach (3.8 km), Bad Schallerbach (3.9 km), St. Thomas (4.3 km), Pollham (5.9 km), Prambachkirchen (6.3 km).