Terfens: population and statistics
Terfens has a population of 2,326 (2026) across 15.2 km², or 153 people per km². It ranks 807 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,326 residents
- 15.2 km²
- 153 people/km²
- 600 m
Terfens in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Terfens ranks No. 84 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 17.6% in Terfens, compared with an average of 20.3% in Tyrol and 20.7% nationally.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 609 € in Terfens, compared with an average of 602 € in Tyrol and 564 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,301 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,132 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Weer, 2.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vomp (5,387 residents), 3.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,204 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Terfens over time
Terfens had 2,146 residents in 2016 and 2,326 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,222 |
| 2022 | 2,252 |
| 2023 | 2,292 |
| 2024 | 2,329 |
| 2025 | 2,298 |
| 2026 | 2,326 |
All indicators for Terfens
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Terfens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.9% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 200 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.6% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,826 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,778 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,479 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Terfens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 976 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 810 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.35 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 975 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Terfens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 216 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 704 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 238 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 712 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 103.7 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 589 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 268 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 694 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 115.2 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 491 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 609 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 351 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 815 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,447 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Terfens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.0% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 370 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.7% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,384 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,170 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 592 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 51.0 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 390 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Terfens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.2% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,075 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Terfens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.6% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 854 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 679 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 805 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Terfens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.2% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 795 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.5% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 547 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Terfens
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.9% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical13.2% ×1.0
- Construction12.1% ×1.8
- Manufacturing11.7% ×1.9
- Information and communication7.5% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services7.5% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.8% ×0.8
- Real estate4.9% ×3.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Terfens
Where is Terfens?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Terfens?
Terfens has 2,326 residents (2026), ranking 807 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Terfens?
Terfens covers 15.2 km², with a density of 153 people per km².
Is the population of Terfens growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Terfens went from 2,146 to 2,326, a change of +8.4%.
Where is Terfens?
Terfens is in Tyrol. It belongs to Schwaz (district). Latitude 47.326, longitude 11.646.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Terfens?
In Terfens, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 17.6% (2026), ranking 1,826 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Terfens?
In Terfens, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 609 € (2019), ranking 351 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Terfens?
In Terfens, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,301 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Terfens?
The nearest to Terfens are Weer (2.3 km), Pill (2.8 km), Kolsass (3.1 km), Vomp (3.3 km), Weerberg (3.4 km).