Weer: population and statistics
Weer has a population of 1,826 (2026) across 5.6 km², or 327 people per km². It ranks 1,053 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +20.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,826 residents
- 5.6 km²
- 327 people/km²
- 562 m
Weer in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Weer ranks No. 114 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 15 € in Weer, compared with an average of 1,435 € in Tyrol and 1,719 € nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 17.5% in Weer, compared with an average of 20.3% in Tyrol and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 33.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,284 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 783 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.0 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Kolsass, 1.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wattens (8,198 residents), 4.3 km away.
Population of Weer over time
Weer had 1,514 residents in 2016 and 1,826 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,640 |
| 2022 | 1,703 |
| 2023 | 1,765 |
| 2024 | 1,786 |
| 2025 | 1,830 |
| 2026 | 1,826 |
All indicators for Weer
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Weer | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.9% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 825 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.5% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,843 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,602 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 846 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Weer | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 806 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 996 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.24 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,415 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Weer | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 143 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,122 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 159 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,113 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 87.7 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,136 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 195 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,002 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 106.8 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 703 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 379 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 858 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 15 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,941 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Weer | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.1% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 171 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.7% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,817 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 652 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 978 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 35.9 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 830 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Weer | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.0% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 471 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Weer | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 13.9% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 439 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 511 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,087 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Weer | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.4% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,197 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 14.5% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 429 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Weer
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade33.2% ×1.5
- Manufacturing8.9% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical8.9% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services8.4% ×1.1
- Other service activities7.9% ×0.9
- Construction6.3% ×0.9
- Information and communication6.3% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services5.3% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Weer
Where is Weer?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Weer?
Weer has 1,826 residents (2026), ranking 1,053 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Weer?
Weer covers 5.6 km², with a density of 327 people per km².
Is the population of Weer growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Weer went from 1,514 to 1,826, a change of +20.6%.
Where is Weer?
Weer is in Tyrol. It belongs to Schwaz (district). Latitude 47.305, longitude 11.646.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Weer?
In Weer, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 15 € (2019), ranking 1,941 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Weer?
In Weer, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 17.5% (2026), ranking 1,843 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Weer?
In Weer, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,284 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Weer?
The nearest to Weer are Kolsass (1.2 km), Weerberg (1.7 km), Terfens (2.3 km), Kolsassberg (2.6 km), Pill (3.3 km).