Fladnitz an der Teichalm: population and statistics
Fladnitz an der Teichalm has a population of 1,829 (2026) across 66.5 km², or 27.5 people per km². It ranks 1,051 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,829 residents
- 66.5 km²
- 28 people/km²
- 684 m
Fladnitz an der Teichalm in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Fladnitz an der Teichalm ranks No. 182 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 75.6% in Fladnitz an der Teichalm, compared with an average of 62.0% in Styria and 58.6% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 83.1% in Fladnitz an der Teichalm, compared with an average of 74.9% in Styria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 29.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,202 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Styria for “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,321 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Passail (4,307 residents), 2.7 km away.
Population of Fladnitz an der Teichalm over time
Fladnitz an der Teichalm had 1,803 residents in 2016 and 1,829 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,807 |
| 2022 | 1,784 |
| 2023 | 1,803 |
| 2024 | 1,797 |
| 2025 | 1,799 |
| 2026 | 1,829 |
All indicators for Fladnitz an der Teichalm
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Fladnitz an der Teichalm | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.5% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 588 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.8% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 1,037 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,204 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.3% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,851 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Fladnitz an der Teichalm | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 673 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,198 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.66 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 124 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Fladnitz an der Teichalm | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 208 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 752 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 229 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 755 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 128.0 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 171 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 187 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,052 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 102.2 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 845 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 478 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 587 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,869 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 703 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Fladnitz an der Teichalm | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 83.1% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 27 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.5% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,481 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 952 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 720 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 53.2 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 351 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Fladnitz an der Teichalm | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 59.3% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,799 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Fladnitz an der Teichalm | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.9% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,815 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 518 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,075 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Fladnitz an der Teichalm | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 75.6% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 9 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.4% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,879 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Fladnitz an der Teichalm
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade29.6% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services17.2% ×2.3
- Professional, scientific and technical11.3% ×0.8
- Manufacturing9.7% ×1.6
- Other service activities8.1% ×0.9
- Construction7.0% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services3.8% ×0.5
- Health and social work3.2% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Fladnitz an der Teichalm
Where is Fladnitz an der Teichalm?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Fladnitz an der Teichalm?
Fladnitz an der Teichalm has 1,829 residents (2026), ranking 1,051 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Fladnitz an der Teichalm?
Fladnitz an der Teichalm covers 66.5 km², with a density of 28 people per km².
Is the population of Fladnitz an der Teichalm growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Fladnitz an der Teichalm went from 1,803 to 1,829, a change of +1.4%.
Where is Fladnitz an der Teichalm?
Fladnitz an der Teichalm is in Styria. It belongs to Weiz (district). Latitude 47.286, longitude 15.478.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Fladnitz an der Teichalm?
In Fladnitz an der Teichalm, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 75.6% (2024), ranking 9 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Fladnitz an der Teichalm?
In Fladnitz an der Teichalm, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 83.1% (2024), ranking 27 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Fladnitz an der Teichalm?
In Fladnitz an der Teichalm, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,202 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Fladnitz an der Teichalm?
The nearest to Fladnitz an der Teichalm are Passail (2.7 km), Sankt Kathrein am Offenegg (7.6 km), Semriach (9.5 km), Naas (9.6 km), Gutenberg (11 km).