Passail: population and statistics
Passail has a population of 4,307 (2026) across 85.0 km², or 50.7 people per km². It ranks 347 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,307 residents
- 85.0 km²
- 51 people/km²
- 650 m
Passail in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Passail ranks No. 67 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 1.6% in Passail, compared with an average of 5.3% in Styria and 6.5% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 71.3% in Passail, compared with an average of 62.0% in Styria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,194 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,905 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Fladnitz an der Teichalm, 2.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Weiz (12,212 residents), 11 km away.
Population of Passail over time
Passail had 4,477 residents in 2016 and 4,307 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,414 |
| 2022 | 4,428 |
| 2023 | 4,417 |
| 2024 | 4,379 |
| 2025 | 4,366 |
| 2026 | 4,307 |
All indicators for Passail
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Passail | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.8% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,225 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.2% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 433 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 467 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.5% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,427 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Passail | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,638 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 414 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.62 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 187 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Passail | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 441 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 235 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 474 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 266 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 108.4 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 458 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 443 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 377 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 102.9 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 819 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 297 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,187 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,300 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 510 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Passail | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.5% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 269 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.6% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,852 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,629 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 421 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 37.3 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 776 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Passail | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 60.5% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,774 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Passail | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.3% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,628 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,284 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 326 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Passail | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.3% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 169 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.9% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,648 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Passail
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.7% ×1.0
- Manufacturing12.8% ×2.1
- Professional, scientific and technical12.3% ×0.9
- Construction10.2% ×1.5
- Health and social work9.5% ×1.0
- Other service activities7.9% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services7.2% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.3% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Passail
Where is Passail?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Passail?
Passail has 4,307 residents (2026), ranking 347 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Passail?
Passail covers 85.0 km², with a density of 51 people per km².
Is the population of Passail growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Passail went from 4,477 to 4,307, a change of −3.8%.
Where is Passail?
Passail is in Styria. It belongs to Weiz (district). Latitude 47.282, longitude 15.514.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Passail?
In Passail, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 1.6% (2024), ranking 1,852 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Passail?
In Passail, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 71.3% (2024), ranking 169 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Passail?
In Passail, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,194 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Passail?
The nearest to Passail are Fladnitz an der Teichalm (2.7 km), Sankt Kathrein am Offenegg (5.2 km), Naas (7.0 km), Gutenberg (8.9 km), Mortantsch (9.6 km).