Thannhausen: population and statistics
Thannhausen has a population of 2,409 (2026) across 33.4 km², or 72.0 people per km². It ranks 770 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,409 residents
- 33.4 km²
- 72 people/km²
- 514 m
Thannhausen in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Thannhausen ranks No. 139 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 1.5% in Thannhausen, compared with an average of 5.3% in Styria and 6.5% nationally.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 159 € in Thannhausen, compared with an average of 543 € in Styria and 564 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,192 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,683 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Weiz (12,212 residents), 2.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,768 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Thannhausen over time
Thannhausen had 2,404 residents in 2016 and 2,409 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,475 |
| 2022 | 2,492 |
| 2023 | 2,492 |
| 2024 | 2,467 |
| 2025 | 2,427 |
| 2026 | 2,409 |
All indicators for Thannhausen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Thannhausen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.5% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 588 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.5% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 691 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 752 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.3% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 920 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Thannhausen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 920 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 875 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.64 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 150 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Thannhausen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 210 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 733 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 223 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 780 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 91.9 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 965 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 215 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 914 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 89.2 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,322 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 159 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,847 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 656 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,567 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Thannhausen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.0% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 187 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.5% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,884 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 545 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,123 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 22.5 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,517 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Thannhausen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.9% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 384 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Thannhausen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.9% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,520 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 745 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 717 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Thannhausen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.5% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 560 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.6% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 855 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Thannhausen
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.3% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical12.7% ×0.9
- Construction11.3% ×1.7
- Other service activities9.0% ×1.1
- Health and social work7.1% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services6.6% ×0.8
- Information and communication6.1% ×0.8
- Manufacturing5.7% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Thannhausen
Where is Thannhausen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Thannhausen?
Thannhausen has 2,409 residents (2026), ranking 770 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Thannhausen?
Thannhausen covers 33.4 km², with a density of 72 people per km².
Is the population of Thannhausen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Thannhausen went from 2,404 to 2,409, a change of +0.2%.
Where is Thannhausen?
Thannhausen is in Styria. It belongs to Weiz (district). Latitude 47.238, longitude 15.640.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Thannhausen?
In Thannhausen, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 1.5% (2024), ranking 1,884 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Thannhausen?
In Thannhausen, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 159 € (2019), ranking 1,847 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Thannhausen?
In Thannhausen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,192 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Thannhausen?
The nearest to Thannhausen are Weiz (2.4 km), Naas (3.7 km), Anger (5.5 km), Mortantsch (5.7 km), Puch bei Weiz (6.6 km).