Mitterdorf an der Raab: population and statistics
Mitterdorf an der Raab has a population of 2,158 (2026) across 21.1 km², or 102 people per km². It ranks 900 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,158 residents
- 21.1 km²
- 102 people/km²
- 405 m
Mitterdorf an der Raab in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Mitterdorf an der Raab ranks No. 160 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 112 € in Mitterdorf an der Raab, compared with an average of 543 € in Styria and 564 € nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 71.0% in Mitterdorf an der Raab, compared with an average of 62.0% in Styria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 30.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,198 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,948 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab (5,659 residents), 4.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,792 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Mitterdorf an der Raab over time
Mitterdorf an der Raab had 2,073 residents in 2016 and 2,158 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,118 |
| 2022 | 2,130 |
| 2023 | 2,156 |
| 2024 | 2,137 |
| 2025 | 2,140 |
| 2026 | 2,158 |
All indicators for Mitterdorf an der Raab
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mitterdorf an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.4% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 634 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.0% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 1,210 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,159 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.5% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 767 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mitterdorf an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 827 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 967 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.58 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 261 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mitterdorf an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 182 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 880 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 189 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 951 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 88.2 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,119 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 179 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,092 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 82.9 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,540 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 112 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,946 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 691 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,546 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mitterdorf an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.5% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 723 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.3% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,581 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 389 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,355 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 18.2 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,738 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mitterdorf an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.8% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 204 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Mitterdorf an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.0% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,670 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 665 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 826 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mitterdorf an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.0% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 198 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.8% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 822 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Mitterdorf an der Raab
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade30.5% ×1.4
- Other service activities10.7% ×1.3
- Manufacturing10.2% ×1.7
- Administrative and support services9.0% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical7.3% ×0.5
- Health and social work7.3% ×0.7
- Construction5.6% ×0.8
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.1% ×2.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Mitterdorf an der Raab
Where is Mitterdorf an der Raab?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mitterdorf an der Raab?
Mitterdorf an der Raab has 2,158 residents (2026), ranking 900 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mitterdorf an der Raab?
Mitterdorf an der Raab covers 21.1 km², with a density of 102 people per km².
Is the population of Mitterdorf an der Raab growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mitterdorf an der Raab went from 2,073 to 2,158, a change of +4.1%.
Where is Mitterdorf an der Raab?
Mitterdorf an der Raab is in Styria. It belongs to Weiz (district). Latitude 47.171, longitude 15.616.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Mitterdorf an der Raab?
In Mitterdorf an der Raab, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 112 € (2019), ranking 1,946 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Mitterdorf an der Raab?
In Mitterdorf an der Raab, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 71.0% (2024), ranking 198 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mitterdorf an der Raab?
In Mitterdorf an der Raab, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,198 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mitterdorf an der Raab?
The nearest to Mitterdorf an der Raab are Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab (4.0 km), Mortantsch (5.0 km), Weiz (5.4 km), Eggersdorf bei Graz (5.5 km), Gutenberg (5.8 km).