Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab: population and statistics
Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab has a population of 5,659 (2026) across 41.1 km², or 138 people per km². It ranks 224 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,659 residents
- 41.1 km²
- 138 people/km²
- 381 m
Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab ranks No. 43 by population.
Share of people under 15: 17.8% in Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab, compared with an average of 13.3% in Styria and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 29.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,208 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Families”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,756 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Albersdorf-Prebuch, 3.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gleisdorf (11,554 residents), 6.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,832 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab over time
Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab had 5,098 residents in 2016 and 5,659 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,428 |
| 2022 | 5,551 |
| 2023 | 5,673 |
| 2024 | 5,668 |
| 2025 | 5,681 |
| 2026 | 5,659 |
All indicators for Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.8% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 99 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.2% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 1,763 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,734 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 846 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,263 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 258 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.48 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 515 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 473 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 206 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 509 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 226 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 89.6 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,066 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 555 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 263 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 98.1 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 995 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 596 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 364 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,012 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,280 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.0% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 370 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.4% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,038 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 3,225 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 199 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 56.8 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 289 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 74.1% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,258 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.6% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,255 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,646 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 211 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.4% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 271 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.9% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 995 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade29.9% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical12.4% ×0.9
- Manufacturing9.1% ×1.5
- Other service activities8.8% ×1.0
- Health and social work8.0% ×0.8
- Construction7.7% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services5.1% ×0.6
- Information and communication4.7% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab
Where is Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab?
Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab has 5,659 residents (2026), ranking 224 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab?
Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab covers 41.1 km², with a density of 138 people per km².
Is the population of Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab went from 5,098 to 5,659, a change of +11.0%.
Where is Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab?
Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab is in Styria. It belongs to Weiz (district). Latitude 47.154, longitude 15.662.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab?
In Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab, “Share of people under 15” stands at 17.8% (2026), ranking 99 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab?
In Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 3,225 (2024), ranking 199 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab?
In Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,208 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab?
The nearest to Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab are Albersdorf-Prebuch (3.9 km), Mitterdorf an der Raab (4.0 km), Ludersdorf-Wilfersdorf (5.5 km), Eggersdorf bei Graz (5.9 km), Gleisdorf (6.6 km).