Ilztal: population and statistics
Ilztal has a population of 2,256 (2026) across 22.5 km², or 100 people per km². It ranks 846 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,256 residents
- 22.5 km²
- 100 people/km²
- 363 m
Ilztal in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Ilztal ranks No. 151 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 450 € in Ilztal, compared with an average of 2,098 € in Styria and 1,719 € nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 4.8% in Ilztal, compared with an average of 14.5% in Styria and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,207 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,151 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pischelsdorf am Kulm (3,939 residents), 4.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,828 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Ilztal over time
Ilztal had 2,112 residents in 2016 and 2,256 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,150 |
| 2022 | 2,190 |
| 2023 | 2,187 |
| 2024 | 2,199 |
| 2025 | 2,243 |
| 2026 | 2,256 |
All indicators for Ilztal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ilztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.0% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,154 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.2% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 751 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 762 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.9% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 527 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ilztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 875 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 920 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.51 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 414 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ilztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 222 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 678 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 236 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 724 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 105.7 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 527 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 235 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 813 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 104.2 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 776 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 231 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,506 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 450 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,722 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ilztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.9% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 394 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.9% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,269 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 531 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,138 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.8 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,418 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ilztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.3% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 670 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ilztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.8% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,538 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 657 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 841 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ilztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.8% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 1,117 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.8% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,258 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ilztal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.4% ×1.3
- Health and social work12.9% ×1.3
- Other service activities11.2% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical9.9% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services7.8% ×1.0
- Manufacturing7.3% ×1.2
- Information and communication6.9% ×0.9
- Construction6.0% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Ilztal
Where is Ilztal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ilztal?
Ilztal has 2,256 residents (2026), ranking 846 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ilztal?
Ilztal covers 22.5 km², with a density of 100 people per km².
Is the population of Ilztal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ilztal went from 2,112 to 2,256, a change of +6.8%.
Where is Ilztal?
Ilztal is in Styria. It belongs to Weiz (district). Latitude 47.146, longitude 15.771.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Ilztal?
In Ilztal, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 450 € (2019), ranking 1,722 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Ilztal?
In Ilztal, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 4.8% (2024), ranking 1,538 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ilztal?
In Ilztal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,207 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ilztal?
The nearest to Ilztal are Pischelsdorf am Kulm (4.1 km), Gersdorf an der Feistritz (6.2 km), Albersdorf-Prebuch (6.2 km), Sinabelkirchen (6.4 km), Gleisdorf (6.6 km).