Hofstätten an der Raab: population and statistics
Hofstätten an der Raab has a population of 2,354 (2026) across 15.3 km², or 154 people per km². It ranks 794 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,354 residents
- 15.3 km²
- 154 people/km²
- 333 m
Hofstätten an der Raab in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Hofstätten an der Raab ranks No. 144 by population.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 85.7% in Hofstätten an der Raab, compared with an average of 59.0% in Styria and 53.0% nationally.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 633 € in Hofstätten an der Raab, compared with an average of 543 € in Styria and 564 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,209 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,137 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is St. Margarethen an der Raab (4,163 residents), 2.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,836 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Hofstätten an der Raab over time
Hofstätten an der Raab had 2,170 residents in 2016 and 2,354 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,313 |
| 2022 | 2,329 |
| 2023 | 2,380 |
| 2024 | 2,379 |
| 2025 | 2,368 |
| 2026 | 2,354 |
All indicators for Hofstätten an der Raab
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hofstätten an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.2% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 702 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.1% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 1,614 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,520 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.6% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 701 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hofstätten an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 996 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 793 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.36 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 923 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hofstätten an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 200 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 796 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 234 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 734 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 99.4 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 717 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 244 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 778 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 103.7 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 790 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 633 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 320 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,808 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 737 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hofstätten an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.3% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 771 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.9% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 791 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,256 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 547 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 53.3 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 349 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hofstätten an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 85.7% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 146 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Hofstätten an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.0% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 601 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 695 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 779 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Hofstätten an der Raab | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.9% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 859 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.3% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 729 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Hofstätten an der Raab
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.4% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical13.2% ×1.0
- Health and social work12.4% ×1.2
- Other service activities10.7% ×1.3
- Construction9.1% ×1.4
- Manufacturing8.7% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services5.8% ×0.7
- Information and communication5.0% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Hofstätten an der Raab
Where is Hofstätten an der Raab?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hofstätten an der Raab?
Hofstätten an der Raab has 2,354 residents (2026), ranking 794 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Hofstätten an der Raab?
Hofstätten an der Raab covers 15.3 km², with a density of 154 people per km².
Is the population of Hofstätten an der Raab growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hofstätten an der Raab went from 2,170 to 2,354, a change of +8.5%.
Where is Hofstätten an der Raab?
Hofstätten an der Raab is in Styria. It belongs to Weiz (district). Latitude 47.075, longitude 15.747.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Hofstätten an der Raab?
In Hofstätten an der Raab, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 85.7% (2024), ranking 146 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Hofstätten an der Raab?
In Hofstätten an der Raab, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 633 € (2019), ranking 320 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hofstätten an der Raab?
In Hofstätten an der Raab, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,209 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hofstätten an der Raab?
The nearest to Hofstätten an der Raab are St. Margarethen an der Raab (2.8 km), Gleisdorf (4.3 km), Ludersdorf-Wilfersdorf (6.3 km), Eichkögl (6.7 km), Sinabelkirchen (6.9 km).