Scharten: population and statistics
Scharten has a population of 2,353 (2026) across 17.5 km², or 135 people per km². It ranks 795 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,353 residents
- 17.5 km²
- 135 people/km²
- 396 m
Scharten in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Scharten ranks No. 175 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 16.5 in Scharten, compared with an average of 55.1 in Upper Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 15.6% in Scharten, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,129 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,445 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Fraham, 3.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Buchkirchen (4,135 residents), 3.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,516 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Scharten over time
Scharten had 2,267 residents in 2016 and 2,353 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,274 |
| 2022 | 2,282 |
| 2023 | 2,358 |
| 2024 | 2,349 |
| 2025 | 2,374 |
| 2026 | 2,353 |
All indicators for Scharten
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Scharten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.9% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 825 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.3% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,366 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,248 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.5% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,427 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Scharten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 949 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 842 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.48 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 515 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Scharten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 170 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 960 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 183 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 984 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 77.2 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,524 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 232 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 824 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 98.6 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 976 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 211 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,599 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 553 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,646 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Scharten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.6% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 250 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.2% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,624 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 392 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,349 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 16.5 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,815 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Scharten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.3% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 442 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Scharten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.5% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,272 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 704 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 766 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Scharten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.9% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,443 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.6% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 325 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Scharten
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.0% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical12.2% ×0.9
- Other service activities10.4% ×1.2
- Manufacturing10.0% ×1.7
- Accommodation and food services9.6% ×1.3
- Construction8.3% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services6.1% ×0.8
- Information and communication5.7% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Scharten
Where is Scharten?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Scharten?
Scharten has 2,353 residents (2026), ranking 795 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Scharten?
Scharten covers 17.5 km², with a density of 135 people per km².
Is the population of Scharten growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Scharten went from 2,267 to 2,353, a change of +3.8%.
Where is Scharten?
Scharten is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Eferding (district). Latitude 48.253, longitude 14.036.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Scharten?
In Scharten, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 16.5 (2024), ranking 1,815 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Scharten?
In Scharten, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 15.6% (2024), ranking 325 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Scharten?
In Scharten, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,129 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Scharten?
The nearest to Scharten are Fraham (3.4 km), Buchkirchen (3.4 km), Holzhausen (5.7 km), Eferding (6.3 km), Alkoven (6.5 km).