Fraham: population and statistics
Fraham has a population of 2,622 (2026) across 16.9 km², or 155 people per km². It ranks 705 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,622 residents
- 16.9 km²
- 155 people/km²
- 273 m
Fraham in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Fraham ranks No. 154 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 0 € in Fraham, compared with an average of 1,687 € in Upper Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Share of people under 15: 17.1% in Fraham, compared with an average of 14.9% in Upper Austria and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 34.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,130 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,374 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Eferding (4,435 residents), 2.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,520 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Fraham over time
Fraham had 2,324 residents in 2016 and 2,622 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,456 |
| 2022 | 2,454 |
| 2023 | 2,557 |
| 2024 | 2,611 |
| 2025 | 2,614 |
| 2026 | 2,622 |
All indicators for Fraham
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Fraham | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.1% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 181 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.8% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,674 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,641 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.8% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,731 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Fraham | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,055 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 739 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.47 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 541 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Fraham | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 201 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 789 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 217 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 816 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 83.1 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,314 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 243 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 782 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 92.7 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,178 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 582 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 387 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 0 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,953 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Fraham | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.9% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 205 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.1% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,173 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,353 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 506 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 51.8 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 377 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Fraham | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.7% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 405 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Fraham | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.6% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 854 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 774 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 684 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Fraham | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.1% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,409 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.4% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 722 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Fraham
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade34.9% ×1.5
- Construction15.3% ×2.3
- Professional, scientific and technical9.8% ×0.7
- Other service activities9.4% ×1.1
- Manufacturing6.4% ×1.1
- Health and social work6.0% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services4.3% ×0.5
- Information and communication3.4% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Fraham
Where is Fraham?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Fraham?
Fraham has 2,622 residents (2026), ranking 705 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Fraham?
Fraham covers 16.9 km², with a density of 155 people per km².
Is the population of Fraham growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Fraham went from 2,324 to 2,622, a change of +12.8%.
Where is Fraham?
Fraham is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Eferding (district). Latitude 48.283, longitude 14.031.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Fraham?
In Fraham, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 0 € (2019), ranking 1,953 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Fraham?
In Fraham, “Share of people under 15” stands at 17.1% (2026), ranking 181 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Fraham?
In Fraham, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,130 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Fraham?
The nearest to Fraham are Eferding (2.9 km), Hinzenbach (3.4 km), Scharten (3.4 km), Alkoven (5.6 km), Pupping (6.3 km).