Pfunds: population and statistics
Pfunds has a population of 2,610 (2026) across 140.4 km², or 18.6 people per km². It ranks 708 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,610 residents
- 140.4 km²
- 19 people/km²
- 1,025 m
Pfunds in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Pfunds ranks No. 74 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 10.7% in Pfunds, compared with an average of 4.3% in Tyrol and 6.5% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 6.5% in Pfunds, compared with an average of 16.2% in Tyrol and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 31° generates about 1,032 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 19,669 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Tösens, 7.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Landeck (7,766 residents), 19 km away.
Population of Pfunds over time
Pfunds had 2,576 residents in 2016 and 2,610 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,585 |
| 2022 | 2,567 |
| 2023 | 2,605 |
| 2024 | 2,600 |
| 2025 | 2,585 |
| 2026 | 2,610 |
All indicators for Pfunds
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pfunds | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.1% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 377 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.9% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,445 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,520 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 180 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pfunds | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,087 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 702 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.39 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 812 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pfunds | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 193 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 829 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 222 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 788 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 85.6 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,218 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 221 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 884 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 84.7 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,463 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 335 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,027 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,111 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 250 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pfunds | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.5% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,663 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 10.7% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 23 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 748 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 889 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 28.8 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,149 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Pfunds | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 64.6% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,686 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Pfunds | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.0% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 696 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 749 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 715 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Pfunds | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.6% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 388 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.5% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,865 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Pfunds
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade19.2% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services14.2% ×1.9
- Other service activities11.9% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical9.6% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services9.6% ×1.2
- Construction8.2% ×1.2
- Manufacturing7.8% ×1.3
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.0% ×2.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Pfunds
Where is Pfunds?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pfunds?
Pfunds has 2,610 residents (2026), ranking 708 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Pfunds?
Pfunds covers 140.4 km², with a density of 19 people per km².
Is the population of Pfunds growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Pfunds went from 2,576 to 2,610, a change of +1.3%.
Where is Pfunds?
Pfunds is in Tyrol. It belongs to Landeck (district). Latitude 46.967, longitude 10.550.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Pfunds?
In Pfunds, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 10.7% (2024), ranking 23 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Pfunds?
In Pfunds, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 6.5% (2024), ranking 1,865 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pfunds?
In Pfunds, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 31° produces about 1,032 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pfunds?
The nearest to Pfunds are Tösens (7.1 km), Spiss (9.0 km), Serfaus (9.1 km), Fiss (11 km), Nauders (11 km).