Nauders: population and statistics
Nauders has a population of 1,559 (2026) across 90.2 km², or 17.3 people per km². It ranks 1,238 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,559 residents
- 90.2 km²
- 17 people/km²
- 1,545 m
Nauders in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Nauders ranks No. 132 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 16.9% in Nauders, compared with an average of 4.3% in Tyrol and 6.5% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 45.0% in Nauders, compared with an average of 60.4% in Tyrol and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 39.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,303 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,639 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pfunds (2,610 residents), 11 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,212 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Nauders over time
Nauders had 1,560 residents in 2016 and 1,559 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,543 |
| 2022 | 1,566 |
| 2023 | 1,570 |
| 2024 | 1,566 |
| 2025 | 1,561 |
| 2026 | 1,559 |
All indicators for Nauders
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Nauders | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.8% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 470 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.0% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,429 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,467 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.2% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 995 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Nauders | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 639 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,260 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.43 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 672 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Nauders | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 194 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 821 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 210 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 848 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 134.8 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 119 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 261 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 720 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 167.4 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 64 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 666 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 286 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,392 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 194 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Nauders | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 67.0% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,952 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 16.9% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 6 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 595 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,050 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 38.2 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 742 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Nauders | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 45.0% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,929 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Nauders | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 15.1% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 364 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 450 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,250 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Nauders | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.0% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 645 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.7% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,687 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Nauders
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services39.1% ×5.3
- Wholesale and retail trade16.5% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical13.8% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.7% ×0.7
- Other service activities5.4% ×0.6
- Manufacturing4.6% ×0.8
- Health and social work4.6% ×0.5
- Construction3.8% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Nauders
Where is Nauders?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nauders?
Nauders has 1,559 residents (2026), ranking 1,238 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Nauders?
Nauders covers 90.2 km², with a density of 17 people per km².
Is the population of Nauders growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Nauders went from 1,560 to 1,559, a change of −0.1%.
Where is Nauders?
Nauders is in Tyrol. It belongs to Landeck (district). Latitude 46.867, longitude 10.517.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Nauders?
In Nauders, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 16.9% (2024), ranking 6 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Nauders?
In Nauders, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 45.0% (2024), ranking 1,929 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Nauders?
In Nauders, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,303 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Nauders?
The nearest to Nauders are Pfunds (11 km), Spiss (12 km), Tösens (18 km), Serfaus (20 km), Fiss (22 km).