Municipality · Mistelbach · Lower Austria

Bernhardsthal: population and statistics

Bernhardsthal has a population of 1,557 (2026) across 52.1 km², or 29.9 people per km². It ranks 1,242 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.1% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 1,557 residents
  • 52.1 km²
  • 30 people/km²
  • 167 m
Location map: Bernhardsthal

Bernhardsthal in numbers

Population
1,557
ranked 1,242 of 2,092 −3.1%
Population density
30people/km²
ranked 1,648 of 1,982
Area
52.1km²
ranked 460 of 2,092
Elevation
167m
ranked 2,000 of 2,087
Median age
55.6years
ranked 22 of 1,982
Average household size
1.98persons
ranked 1,926 of 1,981
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)
67.6%
ranked 1,943 of 1,981
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants
60.4
ranked 1,948 of 1,978

Key points

Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Bernhardsthal ranks No. 333 by population.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.7% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,169 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Bernhardsthal over time

1,5491,5721,5951,6182016: 1,6062017: 1,6102018: 1,6042019: 1,5852020: 1,5822021: 1,5852022: 1,5952023: 1,5922024: 1,5852025: 1,5852026: 1,557201620182020202220242026

Bernhardsthal had 1,606 residents in 2016 and 1,557 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20211,585
20221,595
20231,592
20241,585
20251,585
20261,557

All indicators for Bernhardsthal

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorBernhardsthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)10.2%14.3%14.5%ranked 1,937 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)30.4%22.2%22.1%ranked 58 of 1,982
Median age (2026)55.6 years–46.2ranked 22 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)51.3%50.8%50.3%ranked 323 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorBernhardsthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)800760,9134,139,571ranked 1,005 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)1.98 persons–2.35ranked 1,926 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorBernhardsthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)89142,917743,940ranked 1,623 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)102163,268850,266ranked 1,589 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)64.594.591.3ranked 1,826 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)94193,063945,381ranked 1,685 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)60.4111.698.4ranked 1,948 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)241 €520 €344 €ranked 1,452 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)1,583 €2,123 €1,414 €ranked 876 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorBernhardsthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)67.6%75.2%77.4%ranked 1,943 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)8.4%4.9%3.5%ranked 67 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)233804,7564,878,849ranked 1,691 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)14.746.632.4ranked 1,887 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorBernhardsthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)82.6%73.0%77.3%ranked 413 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorBernhardsthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)11.8%12.4%8.5%ranked 619 of 1,981
Families (2024)469490,2052,490,615ranked 1,207 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorBernhardsthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)67.5%62.9%66.4%ranked 736 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)7.4%15.1%11.0%ranked 1,734 of 1,981

Business sectors: Bernhardsthal

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Bernhardsthal

Annual solar output
1,169kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
22.1°C
July
Coldest month
0.2°C
January
Most productive month
138kWh
July

Jan: 46 kWhJanFeb: 65 kWhFebMar: 106 kWhMarApr: 128 kWhAprMay: 131 kWhMayJun: 136 kWhJunJul: 138 kWhJulAug: 130 kWhAugSep: 113 kWhSepOct: 85 kWhOctNov: 50 kWhNovDec: 41 kWhDec0 °CJan: 0.2 °CFeb: 1.7 °CMar: 5.6 °CApr: 11.2 °CMay: 15.4 °CJun: 20.1 °CJul: 22.1 °CAug: 21.1 °CSep: 16.5 °COct: 11.1 °CNov: 6.0 °CDec: 1.6 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Bernhardsthal?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Bernhardsthal?

Bernhardsthal has 1,557 residents (2026), ranking 1,242 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Bernhardsthal?

Bernhardsthal covers 52.1 km², with a density of 30 people per km².

Is the population of Bernhardsthal growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Bernhardsthal went from 1,606 to 1,557, a change of −3.1%.

Where is Bernhardsthal?

Bernhardsthal is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Mistelbach (district). Latitude 48.693, longitude 16.869.

Median age: what is the figure for Bernhardsthal?

In Bernhardsthal, “Median age” stands at 55.6 years (2026), ranking 22 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 46.2 years.

Average household size: what is the figure for Bernhardsthal?

In Bernhardsthal, “Average household size” stands at 1.98 persons (2024), ranking 1,926 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Bernhardsthal?

In Bernhardsthal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,169 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Bernhardsthal?

The nearest to Bernhardsthal are Rabensburg (5.7 km), Altlichtenwarth (7.3 km), Hausbrunn (7.8 km), Hohenau an der March (10 km), Schrattenberg (12 km).