Municipality · Gänserndorf · Lower Austria

Hohenau an der March: population and statistics

Hohenau an der March has a population of 2,737 (2026) across 23.4 km², or 117 people per km². It ranks 666 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.1% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 2,737 residents
  • 23.4 km²
  • 117 people/km²
  • 151 m
Location map: Hohenau an der March

Hohenau an der March in numbers

Population
2,737
ranked 666 of 2,092 +0.1%
Population density
117people/km²
ranked 610 of 1,982
Area
23.4km²
ranked 1,192 of 2,092
Elevation
151m
ranked 2,038 of 2,087
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)
68.3%
ranked 1,928 of 1,981
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants
59.8
ranked 1,894 of 1,981
Average household size
2.07persons
ranked 1,844 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification
6.8%
ranked 1,816 of 1,981

Key points

Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Hohenau an der March ranks No. 162 by population.

Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 68.3% in Hohenau an der March, compared with an average of 75.2% in Lower Austria and 73.6% nationally.

Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 59.8 in Hohenau an der March, compared with an average of 94.5 in Lower Austria and 92.6 nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 30.2% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,172 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Hohenau an der March over time

2,6932,7312,7682,8062016: 2,7332017: 2,7242018: 2,7382019: 2,7292020: 2,7062021: 2,7572022: 2,7552023: 2,7852024: 2,7932025: 2,7462026: 2,737201620182020202220242026

Hohenau an der March had 2,733 residents in 2016 and 2,737 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20212,757
20222,755
20232,785
20242,793
20252,746
20262,737

All indicators for Hohenau an der March

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorHohenau an der MarchLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)14.4%14.3%14.5%ranked 1,014 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)25.7%22.2%22.1%ranked 366 of 1,982
Median age (2026)48.9 years–46.2ranked 517 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)51.0%50.8%50.3%ranked 474 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorHohenau an der MarchLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)1,311760,9134,139,571ranked 561 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.07 persons–2.35ranked 1,844 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorHohenau an der MarchLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)130142,917743,940ranked 1,236 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)165163,268850,266ranked 1,078 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)59.894.591.3ranked 1,894 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)228193,063945,381ranked 848 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)83.3111.698.4ranked 1,524 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)228 €520 €344 €ranked 1,521 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)673 €2,123 €1,414 €ranked 1,558 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorHohenau an der MarchLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)68.3%75.2%77.4%ranked 1,928 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)8.5%4.9%3.5%ranked 63 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)681804,7564,878,849ranked 942 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)24.746.632.4ranked 1,356 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorHohenau an der MarchLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)78.5%73.0%77.3%ranked 854 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorHohenau an der MarchLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)16.8%12.4%8.5%ranked 273 of 1,981
Families (2024)771490,2052,490,615ranked 689 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorHohenau an der MarchLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)66.3%62.9%66.4%ranked 999 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)6.8%15.1%11.0%ranked 1,816 of 1,981

Business sectors: Hohenau an der March

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Hohenau an der March

Annual solar output
1,172kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
22.1°C
July
Coldest month
0.3°C
January
Most productive month
139kWh
July

Jan: 45 kWhJanFeb: 65 kWhFebMar: 106 kWhMarApr: 128 kWhAprMay: 131 kWhMayJun: 136 kWhJunJul: 139 kWhJulAug: 130 kWhAugSep: 113 kWhSepOct: 86 kWhOctNov: 52 kWhNovDec: 41 kWhDec0 °CJan: 0.3 °CFeb: 1.8 °CMar: 5.8 °CApr: 11.3 °CMay: 15.6 °CJun: 20.2 °CJul: 22.1 °CAug: 21.1 °CSep: 16.6 °COct: 11.2 °CNov: 6.0 °CDec: 1.7 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Hohenau an der March?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Hohenau an der March?

Hohenau an der March has 2,737 residents (2026), ranking 666 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Hohenau an der March?

Hohenau an der March covers 23.4 km², with a density of 117 people per km².

Is the population of Hohenau an der March growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hohenau an der March went from 2,733 to 2,737, a change of +0.1%.

Where is Hohenau an der March?

Hohenau an der March is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Gänserndorf (district). Latitude 48.606, longitude 16.906.

Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Hohenau an der March?

In Hohenau an der March, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 68.3% (2024), ranking 1,928 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.

Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Hohenau an der March?

In Hohenau an der March, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 59.8 (2024), ranking 1,894 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hohenau an der March?

In Hohenau an der March, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,172 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Hohenau an der March?

The nearest to Hohenau an der March are Rabensburg (4.5 km), Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf (5.2 km), Hausbrunn (6.1 km), Palterndorf-Dobermannsdorf (6.7 km), Drösing (7.2 km).