Nestelbach bei Graz: population and statistics
Nestelbach bei Graz has a population of 2,736 (2026) across 27.4 km², or 100 people per km². It ranks 667 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,736 residents
- 27.4 km²
- 100 people/km²
- 455 m
Nestelbach bei Graz in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Nestelbach bei Graz ranks No. 122 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 186 € in Nestelbach bei Graz, compared with an average of 543 € in Styria and 564 € nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 15.3% in Nestelbach bei Graz, compared with an average of 16.1% in Styria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,205 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,833 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Laßnitzhöhe, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vasoldsberg (4,858 residents), 6.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,820 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Nestelbach bei Graz over time
Nestelbach bei Graz had 2,644 residents in 2016 and 2,736 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,667 |
| 2022 | 2,733 |
| 2023 | 2,766 |
| 2024 | 2,751 |
| 2025 | 2,734 |
| 2026 | 2,736 |
All indicators for Nestelbach bei Graz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Nestelbach bei Graz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.4% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,014 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.6% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 868 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 683 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.5% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 767 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Nestelbach bei Graz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,079 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 706 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.51 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 414 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Nestelbach bei Graz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 249 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 586 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 274 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 596 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 99.4 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 717 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 294 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 630 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 107.5 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 677 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 186 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,722 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,592 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 388 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Nestelbach bei Graz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.1% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 577 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.5% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 987 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 628 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,004 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 22.8 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,492 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Nestelbach bei Graz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.1% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 459 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Nestelbach bei Graz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.6% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,255 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 811 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 649 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Nestelbach bei Graz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.2% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 1,392 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.3% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 353 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Nestelbach bei Graz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.0% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical15.4% ×1.1
- Health and social work13.4% ×1.3
- Manufacturing9.2% ×1.5
- Other service activities7.5% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services7.2% ×0.9
- Construction6.5% ×1.0
- Information and communication6.2% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Nestelbach bei Graz
Where is Nestelbach bei Graz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nestelbach bei Graz?
Nestelbach bei Graz has 2,736 residents (2026), ranking 667 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Nestelbach bei Graz?
Nestelbach bei Graz covers 27.4 km², with a density of 100 people per km².
Is the population of Nestelbach bei Graz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Nestelbach bei Graz went from 2,644 to 2,736, a change of +3.5%.
Where is Nestelbach bei Graz?
Nestelbach bei Graz is in Styria. It belongs to Graz Umgebung (district). Latitude 47.062, longitude 15.608.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Nestelbach bei Graz?
In Nestelbach bei Graz, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 186 € (2019), ranking 1,722 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Nestelbach bei Graz?
In Nestelbach bei Graz, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 15.3% (2024), ranking 353 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Nestelbach bei Graz?
In Nestelbach bei Graz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,205 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Nestelbach bei Graz?
The nearest to Nestelbach bei Graz are Laßnitzhöhe (2.5 km), Kainbach bei Graz (5.8 km), Vasoldsberg (6.7 km), Eggersdorf bei Graz (6.8 km), Empersdorf (6.9 km).