Sankt Marein bei Graz: population and statistics
Sankt Marein bei Graz has a population of 3,740 (2026) across 41.7 km², or 89.6 people per km². It ranks 430 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,740 residents
- 41.7 km²
- 90 people/km²
- 351 m
Sankt Marein bei Graz in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Sankt Marein bei Graz ranks No. 84 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 147 € in Sankt Marein bei Graz, compared with an average of 543 € in Styria and 564 € nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 17.7 in Sankt Marein bei Graz, compared with an average of 52.8 in Styria and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,220 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,846 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is St. Margarethen an der Raab, 6.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gleisdorf (11,554 residents), 9.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,880 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Sankt Marein bei Graz over time
Sankt Marein bei Graz had 3,642 residents in 2016 and 3,740 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,731 |
| 2022 | 3,745 |
| 2023 | 3,749 |
| 2024 | 3,758 |
| 2025 | 3,752 |
| 2026 | 3,740 |
All indicators for Sankt Marein bei Graz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sankt Marein bei Graz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.4% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,014 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.6% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 868 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 640 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.1% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,055 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sankt Marein bei Graz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,508 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 469 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.49 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 473 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sankt Marein bei Graz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 327 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 401 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 349 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 433 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 92.8 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 937 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 376 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 471 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 100.5 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 908 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 147 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,886 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 650 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,576 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sankt Marein bei Graz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.3% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 771 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.1% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,173 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 666 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 964 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 17.7 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,762 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Sankt Marein bei Graz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.0% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 471 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Sankt Marein bei Graz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.9% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,520 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,145 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 388 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Sankt Marein bei Graz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.1% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 1,045 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.2% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 591 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Sankt Marein bei Graz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.7% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical13.6% ×1.0
- Health and social work12.3% ×1.2
- Other service activities10.1% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services9.3% ×1.2
- Construction7.2% ×1.1
- Manufacturing6.7% ×1.1
- Information and communication4.8% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Sankt Marein bei Graz
Where is Sankt Marein bei Graz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sankt Marein bei Graz?
Sankt Marein bei Graz has 3,740 residents (2026), ranking 430 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Sankt Marein bei Graz?
Sankt Marein bei Graz covers 41.7 km², with a density of 90 people per km².
Is the population of Sankt Marein bei Graz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sankt Marein bei Graz went from 3,642 to 3,740, a change of +2.7%.
Where is Sankt Marein bei Graz?
Sankt Marein bei Graz is in Styria. It belongs to Graz Umgebung (district). Latitude 47.016, longitude 15.688.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Sankt Marein bei Graz?
In Sankt Marein bei Graz, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 147 € (2019), ranking 1,886 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sankt Marein bei Graz?
In Sankt Marein bei Graz, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 17.7 (2024), ranking 1,762 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sankt Marein bei Graz?
In Sankt Marein bei Graz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,220 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sankt Marein bei Graz?
The nearest to Sankt Marein bei Graz are St. Margarethen an der Raab (6.1 km), Empersdorf (6.6 km), Kirchberg an der Raab (6.6 km), Eichkögl (7.9 km), Nestelbach bei Graz (7.9 km).