Helpfau-Uttendorf: population and statistics
Helpfau-Uttendorf has a population of 3,738 (2026) across 26.4 km², or 142 people per km². It ranks 432 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,738 residents
- 26.4 km²
- 142 people/km²
- 418 m
Helpfau-Uttendorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Helpfau-Uttendorf ranks No. 93 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 27.3% in Helpfau-Uttendorf, compared with an average of 16.3% in Upper Austria and 20.1% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 56.2% in Helpfau-Uttendorf, compared with an average of 60.5% in Upper Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 32.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,128 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,690 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Pischelsdorf am Engelbach, 3.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mattighofen (7,763 residents), 5.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,512 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Helpfau-Uttendorf over time
Helpfau-Uttendorf had 3,442 residents in 2016 and 3,738 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,697 |
| 2022 | 3,752 |
| 2023 | 3,897 |
| 2024 | 3,872 |
| 2025 | 3,788 |
| 2026 | 3,738 |
All indicators for Helpfau-Uttendorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Helpfau-Uttendorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.7% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 507 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.4% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,851 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,751 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.8% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,731 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Helpfau-Uttendorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,507 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 470 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.51 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 414 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Helpfau-Uttendorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 221 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 682 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 238 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 712 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 62.7 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,856 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 308 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 595 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 82.4 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,558 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 357 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 937 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 344 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,780 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Helpfau-Uttendorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.9% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,618 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 8.2% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 76 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,073 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 639 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 28.3 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,172 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Helpfau-Uttendorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 78.0% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 910 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Helpfau-Uttendorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 27.3% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 43 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,084 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 419 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Helpfau-Uttendorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 56.2% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,920 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.1% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,906 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Helpfau-Uttendorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade32.0% ×1.4
- Manufacturing11.6% ×1.9
- Construction9.9% ×1.5
- Other service activities8.6% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services6.6% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services6.6% ×0.8
- Information and communication5.6% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical5.0% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Helpfau-Uttendorf
Where is Helpfau-Uttendorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Helpfau-Uttendorf?
Helpfau-Uttendorf has 3,738 residents (2026), ranking 432 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Helpfau-Uttendorf?
Helpfau-Uttendorf covers 26.4 km², with a density of 142 people per km².
Is the population of Helpfau-Uttendorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Helpfau-Uttendorf went from 3,442 to 3,738, a change of +8.6%.
Where is Helpfau-Uttendorf?
Helpfau-Uttendorf is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Braunau (district). Latitude 48.156, longitude 13.118.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Helpfau-Uttendorf?
In Helpfau-Uttendorf, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 27.3% (2024), ranking 43 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Helpfau-Uttendorf?
In Helpfau-Uttendorf, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 56.2% (2024), ranking 1,920 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Helpfau-Uttendorf?
In Helpfau-Uttendorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,128 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Helpfau-Uttendorf?
The nearest to Helpfau-Uttendorf are Pischelsdorf am Engelbach (3.8 km), Mauerkirchen (4.1 km), Schalchen (5.0 km), Burgkirchen (5.6 km), Neukirchen an der Enknach (5.8 km).