Mauerkirchen: population and statistics
Mauerkirchen has a population of 2,684 (2026) across 3.1 km², or 871 people per km². It ranks 688 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,684 residents
- 3.1 km²
- 871 people/km²
- 409 m
Mauerkirchen in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Mauerkirchen ranks No. 150 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 29.8% in Mauerkirchen, compared with an average of 16.3% in Upper Austria and 20.1% nationally.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 53.2 in Mauerkirchen, compared with an average of 85.6 in Upper Austria and 92.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,132 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 431 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.9 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Moosbach, 2.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schalchen (4,100 residents), 8.2 km away.
Population of Mauerkirchen over time
Mauerkirchen had 2,463 residents in 2016 and 2,684 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,539 |
| 2022 | 2,653 |
| 2023 | 2,726 |
| 2024 | 2,727 |
| 2025 | 2,689 |
| 2026 | 2,684 |
All indicators for Mauerkirchen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mauerkirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.4% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 292 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.6% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,511 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 41.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,879 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.8% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 180 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mauerkirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,154 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 663 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.24 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,415 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mauerkirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 119 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,346 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 143 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,241 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 53.2 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,954 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 192 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,021 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 71.5 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,840 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 333 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,034 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,633 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 848 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mauerkirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.4% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,676 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 9.0% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 54 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 922 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 738 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 34.3 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 894 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mauerkirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.9% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 275 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Mauerkirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 29.8% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 28 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 707 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 758 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mauerkirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 55.0% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,940 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.3% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,750 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Mauerkirchen
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.9% ×1.2
- Health and social work14.7% ×1.5
- Other service activities12.1% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services8.9% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services6.3% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical6.3% ×0.5
- Construction5.8% ×0.9
- Information and communication4.2% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Mauerkirchen
Where is Mauerkirchen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mauerkirchen?
Mauerkirchen has 2,684 residents (2026), ranking 688 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mauerkirchen?
Mauerkirchen covers 3.1 km², with a density of 871 people per km².
Is the population of Mauerkirchen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mauerkirchen went from 2,463 to 2,684, a change of +9.0%.
Where is Mauerkirchen?
Mauerkirchen is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Braunau (district). Latitude 48.191, longitude 13.135.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Mauerkirchen?
In Mauerkirchen, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 29.8% (2024), ranking 28 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mauerkirchen?
In Mauerkirchen, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 53.2 (2024), ranking 1,954 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mauerkirchen?
In Mauerkirchen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,132 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mauerkirchen?
The nearest to Mauerkirchen are Moosbach (2.7 km), Burgkirchen (2.9 km), Helpfau-Uttendorf (4.1 km), Treubach (5.8 km), Weng im Innkreis (6.0 km).