Weng im Innkreis: population and statistics
Weng im Innkreis has a population of 1,465 (2026) across 21.4 km², or 68.6 people per km². It ranks 1,324 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,465 residents
- 21.4 km²
- 69 people/km²
- 370 m
Weng im Innkreis in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Weng im Innkreis ranks No. 293 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 3 € in Weng im Innkreis, compared with an average of 1,687 € in Upper Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 6.3% in Weng im Innkreis, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,137 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,990 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Moosbach, 3.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Altheim (5,074 residents), 4.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,548 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Weng im Innkreis over time
Weng im Innkreis had 1,378 residents in 2016 and 1,465 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,425 |
| 2022 | 1,420 |
| 2023 | 1,446 |
| 2024 | 1,455 |
| 2025 | 1,457 |
| 2026 | 1,465 |
All indicators for Weng im Innkreis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Weng im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.4% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,014 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.2% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,170 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 991 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.8% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,238 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Weng im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 623 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,287 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.35 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 975 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Weng im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 112 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,409 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 127 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,382 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 86.8 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,171 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 118 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,511 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 80.5 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,625 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 781 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 198 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,948 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Weng im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.8% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 225 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.6% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,431 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,215 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 570 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 83.0 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 96 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Weng im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 71.5% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,401 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Weng im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.3% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 675 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 440 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,287 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Weng im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.1% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 460 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.3% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,891 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Weng im Innkreis
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.3% ×0.9
- Manufacturing18.6% ×3.1
- Administrative and support services15.3% ×1.9
- Professional, scientific and technical10.2% ×0.7
- Other service activities10.2% ×1.2
- Health and social work8.5% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services5.1% ×0.7
- Construction4.2% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Weng im Innkreis
Where is Weng im Innkreis?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Weng im Innkreis?
Weng im Innkreis has 1,465 residents (2026), ranking 1,324 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Weng im Innkreis?
Weng im Innkreis covers 21.4 km², with a density of 69 people per km².
Is the population of Weng im Innkreis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Weng im Innkreis went from 1,378 to 1,465, a change of +6.3%.
Where is Weng im Innkreis?
Weng im Innkreis is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Braunau (district). Latitude 48.236, longitude 13.180.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Weng im Innkreis?
In Weng im Innkreis, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 3 € (2019), ranking 1,948 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Weng im Innkreis?
In Weng im Innkreis, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 6.3% (2024), ranking 1,891 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Weng im Innkreis?
In Weng im Innkreis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,137 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Weng im Innkreis?
The nearest to Weng im Innkreis are Moosbach (3.6 km), Altheim (4.3 km), Mining (4.9 km), Treubach (5.2 km), Mühlheim am Inn (6.0 km).