Moosbach: population and statistics
Moosbach has a population of 1,135 (2026) across 19.1 km², or 59.5 people per km². It ranks 1,583 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +16.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,135 residents
- 19.1 km²
- 60 people/km²
- 404 m
Moosbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Moosbach ranks No. 343 by population.
Share of women: 47.3% in Moosbach, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 387 € in Moosbach, compared with an average of 1,687 € in Upper Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,136 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,669 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mauerkirchen (2,684 residents), 2.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,544 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Moosbach over time
Moosbach had 973 residents in 2016 and 1,135 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,102 |
| 2022 | 1,123 |
| 2023 | 1,137 |
| 2024 | 1,146 |
| 2025 | 1,141 |
| 2026 | 1,135 |
All indicators for Moosbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Moosbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.2% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 163 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.3% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,857 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,844 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 47.3% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,946 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Moosbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 454 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,603 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.50 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 444 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Moosbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 97 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,544 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 105 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,563 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 92.4 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 948 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 117 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,525 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 103.1 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 811 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 286 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,238 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 387 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,756 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Moosbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.5% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 723 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.3% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 364 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 250 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,653 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 22.0 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,546 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Moosbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.6% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 413 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Moosbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 17.3% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 247 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 329 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,581 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Moosbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.6% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,339 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.6% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,708 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Moosbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.3% ×1.0
- Manufacturing15.5% ×2.6
- Professional, scientific and technical11.2% ×0.8
- Other service activities10.3% ×1.2
- Construction7.8% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services6.9% ×0.9
- Information and communication6.0% ×0.8
- Transport and storage5.2% ×2.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Moosbach
Where is Moosbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Moosbach?
Moosbach has 1,135 residents (2026), ranking 1,583 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Moosbach?
Moosbach covers 19.1 km², with a density of 60 people per km².
Is the population of Moosbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Moosbach went from 973 to 1,135, a change of +16.6%.
Where is Moosbach?
Moosbach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Braunau (district). Latitude 48.206, longitude 13.164.
Share of women: what is the figure for Moosbach?
In Moosbach, “Share of women” stands at 47.3% (2026), ranking 1,946 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Moosbach?
In Moosbach, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 387 € (2019), ranking 1,756 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Moosbach?
In Moosbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,136 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Moosbach?
The nearest to Moosbach are Mauerkirchen (2.7 km), Weng im Innkreis (3.6 km), Treubach (3.8 km), Burgkirchen (4.6 km), Helpfau-Uttendorf (6.5 km).