Gastern: population and statistics
Gastern has a population of 1,137 (2026) across 25.0 km², or 45.5 people per km². It ranks 1,578 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −7.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,137 residents
- 25.0 km²
- 46 people/km²
- 505 m
Gastern in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Gastern ranks No. 432 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 1.3% in Gastern, compared with an average of 12.4% in Lower Austria and 20.1% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 6.6% in Gastern, compared with an average of 15.1% in Lower Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,101 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,499 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Kautzen, 3.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Heidenreichstein (3,713 residents), 7.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,404 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Gastern over time
Gastern had 1,232 residents in 2016 and 1,137 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,181 |
| 2022 | 1,171 |
| 2023 | 1,161 |
| 2024 | 1,165 |
| 2025 | 1,152 |
| 2026 | 1,137 |
All indicators for Gastern
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gastern | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.6% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,607 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.3% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 421 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 50.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 258 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.3% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,537 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gastern | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 495 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,531 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.33 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,058 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gastern | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 103 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,482 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 113 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,482 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 98.0 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 770 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 116 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,529 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 102.0 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 848 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 336 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,022 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,195 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 550 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gastern | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.7% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 909 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.0% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,713 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 510 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,171 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 44.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 551 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gastern | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 74.8% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,194 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gastern | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 1.3% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,964 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 346 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,540 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gastern | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.2% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 296 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.6% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,849 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gastern
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.9% ×1.3
- Manufacturing13.2% ×2.2
- Other service activities11.4% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services9.6% ×1.2
- Construction7.9% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services6.1% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical6.1% ×0.5
- Information and communication5.3% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Gastern
Where is Gastern?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gastern?
Gastern has 1,137 residents (2026), ranking 1,578 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gastern?
Gastern covers 25.0 km², with a density of 46 people per km².
Is the population of Gastern growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gastern went from 1,232 to 1,137, a change of −7.7%.
Where is Gastern?
Gastern is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Waidhofen an der Thaya (district). Latitude 48.883, longitude 15.217.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Gastern?
In Gastern, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 1.3% (2024), ranking 1,964 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Gastern?
In Gastern, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 6.6% (2024), ranking 1,849 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gastern?
In Gastern, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,101 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gastern?
The nearest to Gastern are Kautzen (3.9 km), Eggern (5.6 km), Pfaffenschlag bei Waidhofen a.d.Thaya (6.1 km), Thaya (6.1 km), Heidenreichstein (7.5 km).