Trebesing: population and statistics
Trebesing has a population of 1,137 (2026) across 73.8 km², or 15.4 people per km². It ranks 1,578 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,137 residents
- 73.8 km²
- 15 people/km²
- 733 m
Trebesing in numbers
Key points
Among the 132 municipalities in Carinthia, Trebesing ranks No. 112 by population.
Share of women: 47.2% in Trebesing, compared with an average of 51.1% in Carinthia and 50.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 75.5% in Trebesing, compared with an average of 64.7% in Carinthia and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,250 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,342 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gmünd in Kärnten (2,545 residents), 3.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,000 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Trebesing over time
Trebesing had 1,186 residents in 2016 and 1,137 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,189 |
| 2022 | 1,160 |
| 2023 | 1,162 |
| 2024 | 1,146 |
| 2025 | 1,143 |
| 2026 | 1,137 |
All indicators for Trebesing
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Trebesing | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.2% | 12.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,092 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.1% | 24.7% | 22.1% | ranked 768 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 900 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 47.2% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 1,954 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Trebesing | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 427 | 262,459 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,647 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.67 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 113 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Trebesing | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 94 | 48,327 | 743,940 | ranked 1,573 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 103 | 56,049 | 850,266 | ranked 1,580 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 89.6 | 98.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,066 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 81 | 60,573 | 945,381 | ranked 1,769 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 71.2 | 106.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,846 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 157 € | 504 € | 344 € | ranked 1,854 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 245 € | 1,043 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,829 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Trebesing | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.1% | 73.3% | 77.4% | ranked 1,705 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.8% | 5.8% | 3.5% | ranked 833 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 225 | 275,417 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,710 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 19.6 | 48.4 | 32.4 | ranked 1,665 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Trebesing | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.0% | 55.8% | 77.3% | ranked 700 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Trebesing | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.1% | 13.6% | 8.5% | ranked 1,494 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 333 | 157,971 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,568 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Trebesing | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 75.5% | 64.7% | 66.4% | ranked 12 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.5% | 15.0% | 11.0% | ranked 1,723 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Trebesing
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.0% ×0.9
- Construction12.3% ×1.8
- Professional, scientific and technical11.1% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services9.9% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services9.9% ×1.2
- Other service activities9.9% ×1.2
- Manufacturing8.6% ×1.4
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.9% ×4.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Trebesing
Where is Trebesing?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Trebesing?
Trebesing has 1,137 residents (2026), ranking 1,578 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Trebesing?
Trebesing covers 73.8 km², with a density of 15 people per km².
Is the population of Trebesing growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Trebesing went from 1,186 to 1,137, a change of −4.1%.
Where is Trebesing?
Trebesing is in Carinthia. It belongs to Spittal an der Drau (district). Latitude 46.883, longitude 13.511.
Share of women: what is the figure for Trebesing?
In Trebesing, “Share of women” stands at 47.2% (2026), ranking 1,954 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Trebesing?
In Trebesing, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 75.5% (2024), ranking 12 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Trebesing?
In Trebesing, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,250 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Trebesing?
The nearest to Trebesing are Gmünd in Kärnten (3.2 km), Krems in Kärnten (6.2 km), Seeboden am Millstätter See (7.2 km), Lendorf (9.0 km), Malta (9.3 km).