Lendorf: population and statistics
Lendorf has a population of 1,804 (2026) across 34.4 km², or 52.5 people per km². It ranks 1,064 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,804 residents
- 34.4 km²
- 52 people/km²
- 558 m
Lendorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 132 municipalities in Carinthia, Lendorf ranks No. 75 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 76.6% in Lendorf, compared with an average of 64.7% in Carinthia and 58.6% nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 4.6% in Lendorf, compared with an average of 13.6% in Carinthia and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 42° generates about 1,297 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,817 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Lurnfeld, 3.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Spittal an der Drau (15,263 residents), 7.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,188 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Lendorf over time
Lendorf had 1,732 residents in 2016 and 1,804 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,696 |
| 2022 | 1,725 |
| 2023 | 1,753 |
| 2024 | 1,761 |
| 2025 | 1,779 |
| 2026 | 1,804 |
All indicators for Lendorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lendorf | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.6% | 12.9% | 14.5% | ranked 945 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.2% | 24.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,170 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,012 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.2% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 995 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lendorf | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 700 | 262,459 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,150 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.54 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 348 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lendorf | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 164 | 48,327 | 743,940 | ranked 987 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 180 | 56,049 | 850,266 | ranked 999 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 101.4 | 98.3 | 91.3 | ranked 649 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 175 | 60,573 | 945,381 | ranked 1,116 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 97.0 | 106.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,034 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 282 € | 504 € | 344 € | ranked 1,252 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,363 € | 1,043 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,028 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lendorf | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.2% | 73.3% | 77.4% | ranked 1,015 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.9% | 5.8% | 3.5% | ranked 1,269 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 600 | 275,417 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,042 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 33.8 | 48.4 | 32.4 | ranked 921 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lendorf | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.4% | 55.8% | 77.3% | ranked 1,060 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Lendorf | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.6% | 13.6% | 8.5% | ranked 1,578 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 533 | 157,971 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,049 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Lendorf | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 76.6% | 64.7% | 66.4% | ranked 3 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.6% | 15.0% | 11.0% | ranked 1,518 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Lendorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.1% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical10.5% ×0.8
- Other service activities10.5% ×1.2
- Manufacturing9.9% ×1.6
- Accommodation and food services9.9% ×1.3
- Construction9.3% ×1.4
- Health and social work6.4% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services5.8% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Lendorf
Where is Lendorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lendorf?
Lendorf has 1,804 residents (2026), ranking 1,064 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Lendorf?
Lendorf covers 34.4 km², with a density of 52 people per km².
Is the population of Lendorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lendorf went from 1,732 to 1,804, a change of +4.2%.
Where is Lendorf?
Lendorf is in Carinthia. It belongs to Spittal an der Drau (district). Latitude 46.833, longitude 13.417.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Lendorf?
In Lendorf, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 76.6% (2024), ranking 3 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Lendorf?
In Lendorf, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 4.6% (2024), ranking 1,578 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lendorf?
In Lendorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 42° produces about 1,297 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lendorf?
The nearest to Lendorf are Lurnfeld (3.8 km), Baldramsdorf (4.5 km), Sachsenburg (4.7 km), Mühldorf (5.6 km), Spittal an der Drau (7.6 km).