Türnitz: population and statistics
Türnitz has a population of 1,803 (2026) across 146.1 km², or 12.3 people per km². It ranks 1,067 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,803 residents
- 146.1 km²
- 12 people/km²
- 465 m
Türnitz in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Türnitz ranks No. 275 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 30.6% in Türnitz, compared with an average of 22.2% in Lower Austria and 20.7% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 65.5% in Türnitz, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,054 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 20,465 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Schwarzenbach an der Pielach, 8.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kirchberg an der Pielach (3,064 residents), 10 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,216 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Türnitz over time
Türnitz had 1,910 residents in 2016 and 1,803 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,891 |
| 2022 | 1,879 |
| 2023 | 1,882 |
| 2024 | 1,879 |
| 2025 | 1,845 |
| 2026 | 1,803 |
All indicators for Türnitz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Türnitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.0% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,507 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 30.6% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 55 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 53.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 58 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.7% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,309 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Türnitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 751 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,073 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.34 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,017 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Türnitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 160 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,009 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 182 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 990 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 99.0 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 731 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 201 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 971 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 111.5 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 582 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 216 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,577 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,663 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 834 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Türnitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.3% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,205 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.4% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,530 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 551 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,113 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 30.0 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,101 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Türnitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 65.5% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,658 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Türnitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.7% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,560 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 529 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,060 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Türnitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.9% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 661 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.5% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,329 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Türnitz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.6% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services14.1% ×1.9
- Manufacturing13.1% ×2.2
- Health and social work7.0% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical6.0% ×0.4
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×0.8
- Information and communication5.5% ×0.7
- Other service activities5.5% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Türnitz
Where is Türnitz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Türnitz?
Türnitz has 1,803 residents (2026), ranking 1,067 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Türnitz?
Türnitz covers 146.1 km², with a density of 12 people per km².
Is the population of Türnitz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Türnitz went from 1,910 to 1,803, a change of −5.6%.
Where is Türnitz?
Türnitz is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Lilienfeld (district). Latitude 47.932, longitude 15.491.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Türnitz?
In Türnitz, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 30.6% (2026), ranking 55 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Türnitz?
In Türnitz, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 65.5% (2024), ranking 1,658 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Türnitz?
In Türnitz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,054 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Türnitz?
The nearest to Türnitz are Schwarzenbach an der Pielach (8.2 km), Loich (8.9 km), Hohenberg (10 km), St. Aegyd am Neuwalde (10 km), Kirchberg an der Pielach (10 km).