Eschenau: population and statistics
Eschenau has a population of 1,273 (2026) across 24.6 km², or 51.7 people per km². It ranks 1,467 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,273 residents
- 24.6 km²
- 52 people/km²
- 663 m
Eschenau in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Eschenau ranks No. 393 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 71.8% in Eschenau, compared with an average of 62.9% in Lower Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Share of women: 51.7% in Eschenau, compared with an average of 50.8% in Lower Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 21° generates about 829 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,447 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lilienfeld (2,604 residents), 3.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,316 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Eschenau over time
Eschenau had 1,333 residents in 2016 and 1,273 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,310 |
| 2022 | 1,301 |
| 2023 | 1,287 |
| 2024 | 1,292 |
| 2025 | 1,286 |
| 2026 | 1,273 |
All indicators for Eschenau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Eschenau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.3% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,049 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.0% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 794 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 619 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.7% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 201 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Eschenau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 515 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,491 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.36 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 923 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Eschenau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 133 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,210 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 143 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,241 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 111.5 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 386 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 132 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,378 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 103.7 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 790 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 276 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,282 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,746 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 339 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Eschenau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.6% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 696 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.1% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,173 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 388 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,359 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 30.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,094 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Eschenau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.6% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 639 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Eschenau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.9% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,214 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 355 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,520 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Eschenau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.8% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 116 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.8% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,816 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Eschenau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade17.7% ×0.8
- Other service activities13.1% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical11.5% ×0.8
- Manufacturing10.0% ×1.7
- Administrative and support services10.0% ×1.3
- Construction8.5% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services6.2% ×0.8
- Finance and insurance5.4% ×2.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Eschenau
Where is Eschenau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Eschenau?
Eschenau has 1,273 residents (2026), ranking 1,467 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Eschenau?
Eschenau covers 24.6 km², with a density of 52 people per km².
Is the population of Eschenau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Eschenau went from 1,333 to 1,273, a change of −4.5%.
Where is Eschenau?
Eschenau is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Lilienfeld (district). Latitude 48.033, longitude 15.567.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Eschenau?
In Eschenau, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 71.8% (2024), ranking 116 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Share of women: what is the figure for Eschenau?
In Eschenau, “Share of women” stands at 51.7% (2026), ranking 201 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Eschenau?
In Eschenau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 21° produces about 829 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Eschenau?
The nearest to Eschenau are Lilienfeld (3.1 km), Traisen (3.4 km), St. Veit an der Gölsen (7.4 km), Hofstetten-Grünau (7.4 km), Rabenstein an der Pielach (8.2 km).