Municipality · Sankt Pölten Land · Lower Austria

Rabenstein an der Pielach: population and statistics

Rabenstein an der Pielach has a population of 2,460 (2026) across 36.2 km², or 67.9 people per km². It ranks 757 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.1% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 2,460 residents
  • 36.2 km²
  • 68 people/km²
  • 366 m
Location map: Rabenstein an der Pielach

Rabenstein an der Pielach in numbers

Population
2,460
ranked 757 of 2,092 −2.1%
Population density
68people/km²
ranked 1,086 of 1,982
Area
36.2km²
ranked 759 of 2,092
Elevation
366m
ranked 1,349 of 2,087
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant
157€
ranked 1,854 of 1,976
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification
70.2%
ranked 296 of 1,981
Jobs per 100 inhabitants
20.8
ranked 1,597 of 1,981
Share of women
49.4%
ranked 1,479 of 1,982

Key points

Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Rabenstein an der Pielach ranks No. 188 by population.

Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 157 € in Rabenstein an der Pielach, compared with an average of 520 € in Lower Austria and 564 € nationally.

Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 70.2% in Rabenstein an der Pielach, compared with an average of 62.9% in Lower Austria and 58.6% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.0% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,032 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Rabenstein an der Pielach over time

2,4442,4902,5352,5812016: 2,5122017: 2,5332018: 2,5602019: 2,5652020: 2,5372021: 2,5142022: 2,5002023: 2,5142024: 2,4712025: 2,4882026: 2,460201620182020202220242026

Rabenstein an der Pielach had 2,512 residents in 2016 and 2,460 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20212,514
20222,500
20232,514
20242,471
20252,488
20262,460

All indicators for Rabenstein an der Pielach

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorRabenstein an der PielachLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)15.0%14.3%14.5%ranked 781 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)20.4%22.2%22.1%ranked 1,345 of 1,982
Median age (2026)45.6 years–46.2ranked 1,133 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)49.4%50.8%50.3%ranked 1,479 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorRabenstein an der PielachLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)1,074760,9134,139,571ranked 717 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.31 persons–2.35ranked 1,143 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorRabenstein an der PielachLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)192142,917743,940ranked 834 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)212163,268850,266ranked 842 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)85.194.591.3ranked 1,235 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)257193,063945,381ranked 742 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)104.5111.698.4ranked 764 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)157 €520 €344 €ranked 1,854 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)1,261 €2,123 €1,414 €ranked 1,099 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorRabenstein an der PielachLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)76.1%75.2%77.4%ranked 1,249 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)4.7%4.9%3.5%ranked 498 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)518804,7564,878,849ranked 1,158 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)20.846.632.4ranked 1,597 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorRabenstein an der PielachLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)79.8%73.0%77.3%ranked 717 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorRabenstein an der PielachLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)6.1%12.4%8.5%ranked 1,325 of 1,981
Families (2024)706490,2052,490,615ranked 761 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorRabenstein an der PielachLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)70.2%62.9%66.4%ranked 296 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)8.7%15.1%11.0%ranked 1,494 of 1,981

Business sectors: Rabenstein an der Pielach

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Rabenstein an der Pielach

Annual solar output
1,032kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 34°
Warmest month
18.3°C
July
Coldest month
−1.4°C
January
Most productive month
132kWh
July

Jan: 26 kWhJanFeb: 59 kWhFebMar: 94 kWhMarApr: 117 kWhAprMay: 119 kWhMayJun: 127 kWhJunJul: 132 kWhJulAug: 123 kWhAugSep: 104 kWhSepOct: 79 kWhOctNov: 38 kWhNovDec: 16 kWhDec0 °CJan: −1.4 °CFeb: −0.4 °CMar: 3.2 °CApr: 8.3 °CMay: 12.2 °CJun: 16.6 °CJul: 18.3 °CAug: 17.5 °CSep: 13.5 °COct: 9.0 °CNov: 4.0 °CDec: 0.0 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Rabenstein an der Pielach?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Rabenstein an der Pielach?

Rabenstein an der Pielach has 2,460 residents (2026), ranking 757 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Rabenstein an der Pielach?

Rabenstein an der Pielach covers 36.2 km², with a density of 68 people per km².

Is the population of Rabenstein an der Pielach growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rabenstein an der Pielach went from 2,512 to 2,460, a change of −2.1%.

Where is Rabenstein an der Pielach?

Rabenstein an der Pielach is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Sankt Pölten Land (district). Latitude 48.065, longitude 15.467.

Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Rabenstein an der Pielach?

In Rabenstein an der Pielach, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 157 € (2019), ranking 1,854 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.

Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Rabenstein an der Pielach?

In Rabenstein an der Pielach, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 70.2% (2024), ranking 296 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rabenstein an der Pielach?

In Rabenstein an der Pielach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,032 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Rabenstein an der Pielach?

The nearest to Rabenstein an der Pielach are Hofstetten-Grünau (3.2 km), Kilb (6.0 km), Kirchberg an der Pielach (6.0 km), Bischofstetten (6.4 km), Weinburg (7.1 km).