Municipality · Ried · Upper Austria

Mettmach: population and statistics

Mettmach has a population of 2,475 (2026) across 29.6 km², or 83.6 people per km². It ranks 754 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.1% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 2,475 residents
  • 29.6 km²
  • 84 people/km²
  • 464 m
Location map: Mettmach

Mettmach in numbers

Population
2,475
ranked 754 of 2,092 +4.1%
Population density
84people/km²
ranked 885 of 1,982
Area
29.6km²
ranked 959 of 2,092
Elevation
464m
ranked 1,044 of 2,087
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification
6.9%
ranked 1,801 of 1,981
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants
78.0
ranked 1,701 of 1,978
Median age
43.3years
ranked 1,641 of 1,982
Average household size
2.47persons
ranked 541 of 1,981

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Mettmach ranks No. 166 by population.

Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 6.9% in Mettmach, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.

Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 78.0 in Mettmach, compared with an average of 95.2 in Upper Austria and 102.8 nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.6% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,144 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Mettmach over time

2,3352,3882,4402,4932016: 2,3782017: 2,3782018: 2,3552019: 2,3532020: 2,3542021: 2,3842022: 2,3892023: 2,4202024: 2,4152025: 2,4442026: 2,475201620182020202220242026

Mettmach had 2,378 residents in 2016 and 2,475 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20212,384
20222,389
20232,420
20242,415
20252,444
20262,475

All indicators for Mettmach

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorMettmachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)16.0%14.9%14.5%ranked 404 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)19.6%20.7%22.1%ranked 1,511 of 1,982
Median age (2026)43.3 years–46.2ranked 1,641 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)49.2%50.2%50.3%ranked 1,579 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorMettmachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)987669,0464,139,571ranked 797 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.47 persons–2.35ranked 541 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorMettmachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)190114,084743,940ranked 847 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)213131,483850,266ranked 838 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)87.085.691.3ranked 1,165 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)193145,564945,381ranked 1,013 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)78.095.298.4ranked 1,701 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)308 €613 €344 €ranked 1,142 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)2,165 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 557 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorMettmachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)78.0%76.9%77.4%ranked 849 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)3.4%4.7%3.5%ranked 1,038 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)678845,6024,878,849ranked 945 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)27.755.132.4ranked 1,202 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorMettmachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)78.1%66.2%77.3%ranked 898 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorMettmachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)6.2%16.3%8.5%ranked 1,308 of 1,981
Families (2024)707427,9482,490,615ranked 758 of 2,091

Education

Business sectors: Mettmach

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Mettmach

Annual solar output
1,144kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
18.4°C
July
Coldest month
−0.9°C
January
Most productive month
132kWh
July

Jan: 47 kWhJanFeb: 72 kWhFebMar: 103 kWhMarApr: 122 kWhAprMay: 123 kWhMayJun: 129 kWhJunJul: 132 kWhJulAug: 124 kWhAugSep: 107 kWhSepOct: 87 kWhOctNov: 54 kWhNovDec: 44 kWhDec0 °CJan: −0.9 °CFeb: 0.0 °CMar: 3.8 °CApr: 8.7 °CMay: 12.6 °CJun: 16.8 °CJul: 18.4 °CAug: 17.6 °CSep: 13.8 °COct: 9.3 °CNov: 4.1 °CDec: 0.4 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Mettmach?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Mettmach?

Mettmach has 2,475 residents (2026), ranking 754 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Mettmach?

Mettmach covers 29.6 km², with a density of 84 people per km².

Is the population of Mettmach growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mettmach went from 2,378 to 2,475, a change of +4.1%.

Where is Mettmach?

Mettmach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Ried (district). Latitude 48.174, longitude 13.345.

Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Mettmach?

In Mettmach, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 6.9% (2024), ranking 1,801 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.

Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mettmach?

In Mettmach, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 78.0 (2026), ranking 1,701 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mettmach?

In Mettmach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,144 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Mettmach?

The nearest to Mettmach are Aspach (3.2 km), Kirchheim im Innkreis (4.2 km), Lohnsburg am Kobernaußerwald (5.6 km), Höhnhart (5.7 km), Wippenham (6.0 km).