St. Veit im Innkreis: population and statistics
St. Veit im Innkreis has a population of 389 (2026) across 5.4 km², or 72.4 people per km². It ranks 2,024 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −7.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 389 residents
- 5.4 km²
- 72 people/km²
- 421 m
St. Veit im Innkreis in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, St. Veit im Innkreis ranks No. 433 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 41.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,150 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 752 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Roßbach (884 residents), 2.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,600 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of St. Veit im Innkreis over time
St. Veit im Innkreis had 419 residents in 2016 and 389 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 412 |
| 2022 | 408 |
| 2023 | 398 |
| 2024 | 395 |
| 2025 | 406 |
| 2026 | 389 |
All indicators for St. Veit im Innkreis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Veit im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.9% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.6% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 46.3 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 48.1% | 50.2% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Veit im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 164 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,022 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.48 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Veit im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 19 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 2,071 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 20 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 2,073 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 49.3 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 24 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 2,062 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 61.7 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 174 € | 613 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,762 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Veit im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.6% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.1% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 36 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,076 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 8.9 | 55.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Veit im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 87.9% | 66.2% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | St. Veit im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.4% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 124 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,009 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Veit im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.2% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.7% | 13.8% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: St. Veit im Innkreis
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade41.7% ×1.8
- Information and communication12.5% ×1.7
- Administrative and support services12.5% ×1.6
- Other service activities12.5% ×1.5
- Manufacturing8.3% ×1.4
- Construction4.2% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services4.2% ×0.6
- Health and social work4.2% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Veit im Innkreis
Where is St. Veit im Innkreis?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Veit im Innkreis?
St. Veit im Innkreis has 389 residents (2026), ranking 2,024 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Veit im Innkreis?
St. Veit im Innkreis covers 5.4 km², with a density of 72 people per km².
Is the population of St. Veit im Innkreis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Veit im Innkreis went from 419 to 389, a change of −7.2%.
Where is St. Veit im Innkreis?
St. Veit im Innkreis is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Braunau (district). Latitude 48.209, longitude 13.276.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for St. Veit im Innkreis?
In St. Veit im Innkreis, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 36 (2024), ranking 2,076 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
Enterprises: what is the figure for St. Veit im Innkreis?
In St. Veit im Innkreis, “Enterprises” stands at 19 (2024), ranking 2,071 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Veit im Innkreis?
In St. Veit im Innkreis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,150 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Veit im Innkreis?
The nearest to St. Veit im Innkreis are Roßbach (2.0 km), Polling im Innkreis (2.4 km), Aspach (3.4 km), Treubach (4.9 km), Höhnhart (5.0 km).