Polling im Innkreis: population and statistics
Polling im Innkreis has a population of 1,010 (2026) across 15.1 km², or 66.8 people per km². It ranks 1,678 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,010 residents
- 15.1 km²
- 67 people/km²
- 384 m
Polling im Innkreis in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Polling im Innkreis ranks No. 366 by population.
Share of people under 15: 18.0% in Polling im Innkreis, compared with an average of 14.9% in Upper Austria and 14.2% nationally.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 275 € in Polling im Innkreis, compared with an average of 1,687 € in Upper Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,155 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,116 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is St. Veit im Innkreis, 2.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Altheim (5,074 residents), 4.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,620 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Polling im Innkreis over time
Polling im Innkreis had 946 residents in 2016 and 1,010 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 988 |
| 2022 | 998 |
| 2023 | 1,002 |
| 2024 | 990 |
| 2025 | 992 |
| 2026 | 1,010 |
All indicators for Polling im Innkreis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Polling im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 18.0% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 85 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.1% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,190 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,442 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.5% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,427 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Polling im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 405 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,687 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.47 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 541 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Polling im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 78 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,727 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 84 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,739 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 84.1 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,283 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 77 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,796 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 76.2 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,742 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 308 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,142 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 275 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,810 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Polling im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.2% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 162 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.2% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 669 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 288 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,551 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 28.8 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,149 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Polling im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.4% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 971 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Polling im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.3% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,161 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 290 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,684 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Polling im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.9% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,443 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.4% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,734 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Polling im Innkreis
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.3% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical16.0% ×1.2
- Other service activities12.0% ×1.4
- Information and communication10.7% ×1.4
- Construction8.0% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services8.0% ×1.0
- Manufacturing5.3% ×0.9
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.3% ×2.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Polling im Innkreis
Where is Polling im Innkreis?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Polling im Innkreis?
Polling im Innkreis has 1,010 residents (2026), ranking 1,678 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Polling im Innkreis?
Polling im Innkreis covers 15.1 km², with a density of 67 people per km².
Is the population of Polling im Innkreis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Polling im Innkreis went from 946 to 1,010, a change of +6.8%.
Where is Polling im Innkreis?
Polling im Innkreis is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Braunau (district). Latitude 48.231, longitude 13.281.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Polling im Innkreis?
In Polling im Innkreis, “Share of people under 15” stands at 18.0% (2026), ranking 85 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Polling im Innkreis?
In Polling im Innkreis, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 275 € (2019), ranking 1,810 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Polling im Innkreis?
In Polling im Innkreis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,155 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Polling im Innkreis?
The nearest to Polling im Innkreis are St. Veit im Innkreis (2.4 km), Geinberg (3.9 km), Roßbach (4.0 km), Altheim (4.1 km), Gurten (4.9 km).