Roßbach: population and statistics
Roßbach has a population of 884 (2026) across 14.9 km², or 59.3 people per km². It ranks 1,750 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 884 residents
- 14.9 km²
- 59 people/km²
- 435 m
Roßbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Roßbach ranks No. 381 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 35.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,137 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,087 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is St. Veit im Innkreis, 2.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Höhnhart (1,492 residents), 4.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,548 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Roßbach over time
Roßbach had 936 residents in 2016 and 884 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 893 |
| 2022 | 892 |
| 2023 | 891 |
| 2024 | 888 |
| 2025 | 890 |
| 2026 | 884 |
All indicators for Roßbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Roßbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.0% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,507 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.4% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,135 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,012 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.8% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 600 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Roßbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 387 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,718 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.31 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,143 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Roßbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 77 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,733 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 83 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,743 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 92.9 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 930 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 74 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,816 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 83.7 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,504 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 254 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,388 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,556 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 893 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Roßbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.3% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 536 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.6% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 929 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 245 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,662 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 27.4 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,215 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Roßbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.8% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 717 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Roßbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.3% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,161 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 268 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,725 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Roßbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.7% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,312 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.3% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,568 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Roßbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade35.1% ×1.6
- Manufacturing14.9% ×2.5
- Other service activities10.8% ×1.3
- Construction9.5% ×1.4
- Finance and insurance5.4% ×2.1
- Health and social work5.4% ×0.5
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.1% ×3.7
- Transport and storage4.1% ×1.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Roßbach
Where is Roßbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Roßbach?
Roßbach has 884 residents (2026), ranking 1,750 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Roßbach?
Roßbach covers 14.9 km², with a density of 59 people per km².
Is the population of Roßbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Roßbach went from 936 to 884, a change of −5.6%.
Where is Roßbach?
Roßbach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Braunau (district). Latitude 48.200, longitude 13.253.
Active trade licences: what is the figure for Roßbach?
In Roßbach, “Active trade licences” stands at 74 (2026), ranking 1,816 of 2,088 municipalities; the national median is 188.
Families: what is the figure for Roßbach?
In Roßbach, “Families” stands at 268 (2024), ranking 1,725 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Roßbach?
In Roßbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,137 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Roßbach?
The nearest to Roßbach are St. Veit im Innkreis (2.0 km), Treubach (3.0 km), Polling im Innkreis (4.0 km), Höhnhart (4.1 km), Aspach (4.2 km).