Höhnhart: population and statistics
Höhnhart has a population of 1,492 (2026) across 22.0 km², or 67.9 people per km². It ranks 1,301 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,492 residents
- 22.0 km²
- 68 people/km²
- 459 m
Höhnhart in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Höhnhart ranks No. 288 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 6.4% in Höhnhart, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Share of women: 48.4% in Höhnhart, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,139 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,077 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Aspach (2,672 residents), 3.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,556 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Höhnhart over time
Höhnhart had 1,409 residents in 2016 and 1,492 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,443 |
| 2022 | 1,463 |
| 2023 | 1,494 |
| 2024 | 1,475 |
| 2025 | 1,489 |
| 2026 | 1,492 |
All indicators for Höhnhart
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Höhnhart | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.0% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 404 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.0% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,787 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,778 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.4% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,829 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Höhnhart | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 630 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,277 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.36 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 923 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Höhnhart | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 148 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,078 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 155 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,146 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 104.4 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 567 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 129 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,413 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 86.5 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,412 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 647 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 303 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,872 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 700 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Höhnhart | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.0% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 370 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.7% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,384 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 614 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,026 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 41.4 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 632 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Höhnhart | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 72.7% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,331 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Höhnhart | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.1% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,047 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 434 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,303 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Höhnhart | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.2% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,392 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.4% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,879 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Höhnhart
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.6% ×1.2
- Other service activities12.6% ×1.5
- Manufacturing10.2% ×1.7
- Construction9.4% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical7.9% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services7.9% ×1.0
- Health and social work7.9% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services4.7% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Höhnhart
Where is Höhnhart?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Höhnhart?
Höhnhart has 1,492 residents (2026), ranking 1,301 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Höhnhart?
Höhnhart covers 22.0 km², with a density of 68 people per km².
Is the population of Höhnhart growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Höhnhart went from 1,409 to 1,492, a change of +5.9%.
Where is Höhnhart?
Höhnhart is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Braunau (district). Latitude 48.164, longitude 13.270.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Höhnhart?
In Höhnhart, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 6.4% (2024), ranking 1,879 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of women: what is the figure for Höhnhart?
In Höhnhart, “Share of women” stands at 48.4% (2026), ranking 1,829 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Höhnhart?
In Höhnhart, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,139 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Höhnhart?
The nearest to Höhnhart are Aspach (3.6 km), Roßbach (4.1 km), St. Johann am Walde (4.9 km), St. Veit im Innkreis (5.0 km), Maria Schmolln (5.2 km).