Elmen: population and statistics
Elmen has a population of 392 (2026) across 29.6 km², or 13.2 people per km². It ranks 2,023 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 392 residents
- 29.6 km²
- 13 people/km²
- 976 m
Elmen in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Elmen ranks No. 256 by population.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 24.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,044 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Tyrol for “Share of women”.
- “Establishments”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,148 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Vorderhornbach, 3.7 km away.
Population of Elmen over time
Elmen had 373 residents in 2016 and 392 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 391 |
| 2022 | 394 |
| 2023 | 391 |
| 2024 | 402 |
| 2025 | 394 |
| 2026 | 392 |
All indicators for Elmen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Elmen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.5% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.6% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 48.0 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 54.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Elmen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 178 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,009 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.23 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Elmen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 25 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 2,055 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 27 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 2,060 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 68.0 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 27 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 2,056 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 68.9 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 158 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,460 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Elmen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.4% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.6% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 70 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,037 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 17.6 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Elmen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.1% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Elmen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.1% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 119 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,017 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Elmen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.2% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.1% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Elmen
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services24.0% ×3.2
- Wholesale and retail trade20.0% ×0.9
- Other service activities16.0% ×1.9
- Construction12.0% ×1.8
- Information and communication12.0% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services12.0% ×1.5
- Health and social work4.0% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Elmen
Where is Elmen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Elmen?
Elmen has 392 residents (2026), ranking 2,023 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Elmen?
Elmen covers 29.6 km², with a density of 13 people per km².
Is the population of Elmen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Elmen went from 373 to 392, a change of +5.1%.
Where is Elmen?
Elmen is in Tyrol. It belongs to Reutte (district). Latitude 47.339, longitude 10.542.
Establishments: what is the figure for Elmen?
In Elmen, “Establishments” stands at 27 (2024), ranking 2,060 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 170.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Elmen?
In Elmen, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 70 (2024), ranking 2,037 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Elmen?
In Elmen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,044 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Elmen?
The nearest to Elmen are Vorderhornbach (3.7 km), Häselgehr (5.1 km), Stanzach (5.2 km), Hinterhornbach (7.2 km), Gramais (7.8 km).