Gramais: population and statistics
Gramais has a population of 49 (2026) across 32.5 km², or 1.5 people per km². It ranks 2,092 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 49 residents
- 32.5 km²
- 2 people/km²
- 1,339 m
Gramais in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Gramais ranks No. 277 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 50.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 990 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,545 football pitches.
- Its population density is 73.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Häselgehr (702 residents), 5.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,960 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Gramais over time
Gramais had 51 residents in 2016 and 49 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 41 |
| 2022 | 41 |
| 2023 | 40 |
| 2024 | 45 |
| 2025 | 43 |
| 2026 | 49 |
All indicators for Gramais
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gramais | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.2% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.4% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 53.2 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 51.0% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Gramais | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 18 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,091 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.44 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gramais | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 9 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 2,087 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 9 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 2,087 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 204.5 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 6 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 2,087 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 122.4 | 105.1 | 98.4 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gramais | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.9% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 0.0% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 14 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,088 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 31.8 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gramais | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 60.9% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Gramais | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 15.9% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 14 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,091 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gramais | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 55.0% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.5% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Gramais
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical50.0% ×3.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing16.7% ×15.3
- Construction16.7% ×2.5
- Accommodation and food services16.7% ×2.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Gramais
Where is Gramais?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gramais?
Gramais has 49 residents (2026), ranking 2,092 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gramais?
Gramais covers 32.5 km², with a density of 2 people per km².
Is the population of Gramais growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gramais went from 51 to 49, a change of −3.9%.
Where is Gramais?
Gramais is in Tyrol. It belongs to Reutte (district). Latitude 47.268, longitude 10.537.
Private households: what is the figure for Gramais?
In Gramais, “Private households” stands at 18 (2024), ranking 2,091 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Gramais?
In Gramais, “Families” stands at 14 (2024), ranking 2,091 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gramais?
In Gramais, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 990 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gramais?
The nearest to Gramais are Häselgehr (5.6 km), Pfafflar (6.3 km), Elbigenalp (7.8 km), Elmen (7.8 km), Bach (10 km).