Elbigenalp: population and statistics
Elbigenalp has a population of 866 (2026) across 33.1 km², or 26.2 people per km². It ranks 1,767 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 866 residents
- 33.1 km²
- 26 people/km²
- 1,039 m
Elbigenalp in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Elbigenalp ranks No. 196 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 7.8% in Elbigenalp, compared with an average of 4.3% in Tyrol and 6.5% nationally.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 139.0 in Elbigenalp, compared with an average of 100.7 in Tyrol and 92.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 20.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,089 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,636 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Bach, 4.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pettneu am Arlberg (1,455 residents), 18 km away.
Population of Elbigenalp over time
Elbigenalp had 886 residents in 2016 and 866 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 884 |
| 2022 | 906 |
| 2023 | 901 |
| 2024 | 905 |
| 2025 | 882 |
| 2026 | 866 |
All indicators for Elbigenalp
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Elbigenalp | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.5% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 276 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.9% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,016 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,159 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.3% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 323 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Elbigenalp | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 363 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,757 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.44 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 647 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Elbigenalp | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 112 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,409 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 123 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,415 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 139.0 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 102 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 128 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,422 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 147.8 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 118 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 391 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 825 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,406 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 458 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Elbigenalp | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.5% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,516 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 7.8% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 90 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 403 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,332 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 45.5 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 516 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Elbigenalp | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 54.5% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,870 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Elbigenalp | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.1% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 590 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 260 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,744 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Elbigenalp | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.4% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,197 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.5% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 872 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Elbigenalp
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services20.5% ×2.8
- Wholesale and retail trade18.1% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical11.0% ×0.8
- Construction9.4% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services8.7% ×1.1
- Manufacturing7.9% ×1.3
- Other service activities7.9% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing3.9% ×3.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Elbigenalp
Where is Elbigenalp?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Elbigenalp?
Elbigenalp has 866 residents (2026), ranking 1,767 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Elbigenalp?
Elbigenalp covers 33.1 km², with a density of 26 people per km².
Is the population of Elbigenalp growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Elbigenalp went from 886 to 866, a change of −2.3%.
Where is Elbigenalp?
Elbigenalp is in Tyrol. It belongs to Reutte (district). Latitude 47.291, longitude 10.439.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Elbigenalp?
In Elbigenalp, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 7.8% (2024), ranking 90 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Elbigenalp?
In Elbigenalp, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 139.0 (2024), ranking 102 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Elbigenalp?
In Elbigenalp, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,089 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Elbigenalp?
The nearest to Elbigenalp are Bach (4.0 km), Häselgehr (4.4 km), Hinterhornbach (7.5 km), Holzgau (7.6 km), Gramais (7.8 km).