Häselgehr: population and statistics
Häselgehr has a population of 702 (2026) across 50.5 km², or 13.9 people per km². It ranks 1,879 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 702 residents
- 50.5 km²
- 14 people/km²
- 1,004 m
Häselgehr in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Häselgehr ranks No. 219 by population.
Share of women: 47.9% in Häselgehr, compared with an average of 50.6% in Tyrol and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,094 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,080 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Elbigenalp, 4.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schönwies (1,771 residents), 18 km away.
Population of Häselgehr over time
Häselgehr had 659 residents in 2016 and 702 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 666 |
| 2022 | 673 |
| 2023 | 675 |
| 2024 | 686 |
| 2025 | 696 |
| 2026 | 702 |
All indicators for Häselgehr
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Häselgehr | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.8% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 858 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.9% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,445 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,133 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 47.9% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,904 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Häselgehr | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 271 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,904 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.55 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 318 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Häselgehr | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 59 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,863 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 63 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,878 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 91.3 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 987 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 80 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,776 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 114.0 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 522 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 193 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,685 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 550 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,651 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Häselgehr | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.3% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,205 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.3% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 634 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 111 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,970 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 16.1 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,837 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Häselgehr | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.7% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 944 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Häselgehr | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 10.7% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 725 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 198 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,882 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Häselgehr | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.5% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 736 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.0% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,425 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Häselgehr
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.3% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical17.7% ×1.3
- Construction13.9% ×2.1
- Accommodation and food services10.1% ×1.4
- Other service activities7.6% ×0.9
- Arts, entertainment and recreation6.3% ×2.7
- Manufacturing3.8% ×0.6
- Transport and storage3.8% ×1.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Häselgehr
Where is Häselgehr?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Häselgehr?
Häselgehr has 702 residents (2026), ranking 1,879 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Häselgehr?
Häselgehr covers 50.5 km², with a density of 14 people per km².
Is the population of Häselgehr growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Häselgehr went from 659 to 702, a change of +6.5%.
Where is Häselgehr?
Häselgehr is in Tyrol. It belongs to Reutte (district). Latitude 47.308, longitude 10.492.
Share of women: what is the figure for Häselgehr?
In Häselgehr, “Share of women” stands at 47.9% (2026), ranking 1,904 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Häselgehr?
In Häselgehr, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 111 (2024), ranking 1,970 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Häselgehr?
In Häselgehr, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,094 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Häselgehr?
The nearest to Häselgehr are Elbigenalp (4.4 km), Elmen (5.1 km), Gramais (5.6 km), Hinterhornbach (6.3 km), Vorderhornbach (7.9 km).