Gallzein: population and statistics
Gallzein has a population of 705 (2026) across 10.7 km², or 66.1 people per km². It ranks 1,875 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 705 residents
- 10.7 km²
- 66 people/km²
- 873 m
Gallzein in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Gallzein ranks No. 218 by population.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 87.3% in Gallzein, compared with an average of 75.9% in Tyrol and 73.6% nationally.
Share of people under 15: 20.1% in Gallzein, compared with an average of 14.2% in Tyrol and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Manufacturing, with 20.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,181 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Tyrol for “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,493 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Buch in Tirol (2,638 residents), 1.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,724 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Gallzein over time
Gallzein had 646 residents in 2016 and 705 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 679 |
| 2022 | 695 |
| 2023 | 711 |
| 2024 | 703 |
| 2025 | 697 |
| 2026 | 705 |
All indicators for Gallzein
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gallzein | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 20.1% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 11 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 16.0% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,936 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 40.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,950 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,829 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gallzein | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 261 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,912 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.68 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 104 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gallzein | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 59 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,863 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 62 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,882 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 88.7 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,101 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 50 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,954 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 70.9 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,858 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 219 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,560 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 102 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,909 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gallzein | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 87.3% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.8% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,787 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 142 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,898 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 20.3 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,630 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gallzein | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.2% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 680 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gallzein | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.7% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 1,560 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 206 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,865 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gallzein | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.9% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 859 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.0% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,628 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gallzein
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Manufacturing20.8% ×3.5
- Wholesale and retail trade16.7% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical16.7% ×1.2
- Construction12.5% ×1.9
- Other service activities10.4% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services6.2% ×0.8
- Health and social work4.2% ×0.4
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.2% ×1.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Gallzein
Where is Gallzein?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gallzein?
Gallzein has 705 residents (2026), ranking 1,875 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gallzein?
Gallzein covers 10.7 km², with a density of 66 people per km².
Is the population of Gallzein growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gallzein went from 646 to 705, a change of +9.1%.
Where is Gallzein?
Gallzein is in Tyrol. It belongs to Schwaz (district). Latitude 47.367, longitude 11.767.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Gallzein?
In Gallzein, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 87.3% (2024), ranking 1 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Gallzein?
In Gallzein, “Share of people under 15” stands at 20.1% (2026), ranking 11 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gallzein?
In Gallzein, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,181 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gallzein?
The nearest to Gallzein are Buch in Tirol (1.3 km), Jenbach (3.1 km), Stans (3.6 km), Schlitters (3.8 km), Strass im Zillertal (4.2 km).