Jenbach: population and statistics
Jenbach has a population of 7,669 (2026) across 15.3 km², or 502 people per km². It ranks 139 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,669 residents
- 15.3 km²
- 502 people/km²
- 564 m
Jenbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Jenbach ranks No. 15 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 24.9% in Jenbach, compared with an average of 18.9% in Tyrol and 20.1% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 56.7% in Jenbach, compared with an average of 60.3% in Tyrol and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,212 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,140 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.6 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Buch in Tirol, 1.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schwaz (14,581 residents), 7.4 km away.
Population of Jenbach over time
Jenbach had 7,015 residents in 2016 and 7,669 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,175 |
| 2022 | 7,289 |
| 2023 | 7,492 |
| 2024 | 7,600 |
| 2025 | 7,644 |
| 2026 | 7,669 |
All indicators for Jenbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Jenbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 894 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.2% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,385 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,751 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.7% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,309 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Jenbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 3,498 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 134 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.15 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,682 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Jenbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 394 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 299 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 474 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 266 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 62.2 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,866 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 539 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 282 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 70.3 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,868 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 863 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 150 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,686 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 363 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Jenbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.7% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,129 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.3% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 634 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 4,431 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 134 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 58.1 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 273 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Jenbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 71.3% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,415 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Jenbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 24.9% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 67 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 2,092 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 150 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Jenbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 56.7% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,905 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.8% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,010 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Jenbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.2% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical18.9% ×1.4
- Other service activities9.9% ×1.2
- Manufacturing9.5% ×1.6
- Construction6.5% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services6.4% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services6.4% ×0.8
- Information and communication5.4% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Jenbach
Where is Jenbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Jenbach?
Jenbach has 7,669 residents (2026), ranking 139 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Jenbach?
Jenbach covers 15.3 km², with a density of 502 people per km².
Is the population of Jenbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Jenbach went from 7,015 to 7,669, a change of +9.3%.
Where is Jenbach?
Jenbach is in Tyrol. It belongs to Schwaz (district). Latitude 47.393, longitude 11.777.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Jenbach?
In Jenbach, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 24.9% (2024), ranking 67 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Jenbach?
In Jenbach, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 56.7% (2024), ranking 1,905 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Jenbach?
In Jenbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,212 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Jenbach?
The nearest to Jenbach are Buch in Tirol (1.8 km), Wiesing (2.1 km), Gallzein (3.1 km), Strass im Zillertal (3.2 km), Eben am Achensee (3.8 km).