Strass im Zillertal: population and statistics
Strass im Zillertal has a population of 835 (2026) across 6.0 km², or 140 people per km². It ranks 1,790 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 835 residents
- 6.0 km²
- 140 people/km²
- 1,130 m
Strass im Zillertal in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Strass im Zillertal ranks No. 203 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 112.4 in Strass im Zillertal, compared with an average of 54.1 in Tyrol and 53.2 nationally.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 145.2 in Strass im Zillertal, compared with an average of 100.7 in Tyrol and 92.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 31° generates about 1,036 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 835 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schlitters (1,599 residents), 1.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,144 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Strass im Zillertal over time
Strass im Zillertal had 830 residents in 2016 and 835 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 860 |
| 2022 | 857 |
| 2023 | 853 |
| 2024 | 839 |
| 2025 | 842 |
| 2026 | 835 |
All indicators for Strass im Zillertal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Strass im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.3% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 1,400 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.4% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,736 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,289 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.1% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 416 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Strass im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 353 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,776 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.40 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 781 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Strass im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 98 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,530 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 123 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,415 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 145.2 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 74 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 121 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,476 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 144.9 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 131 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 1,033 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 99 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 437 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,737 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Strass im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.5% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 269 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.9% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,759 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 952 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 720 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 112.4 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 25 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Strass im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.5% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,048 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Strass im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 10.2% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 775 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 247 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,778 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Strass im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.0% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,430 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.9% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 995 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Strass im Zillertal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.2% ×1.1
- Other service activities11.7% ×1.4
- Construction10.8% ×1.6
- Professional, scientific and technical10.8% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services9.2% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services8.3% ×1.1
- Manufacturing5.8% ×1.0
- Transport and storage5.8% ×2.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Strass im Zillertal
Where is Strass im Zillertal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Strass im Zillertal?
Strass im Zillertal has 835 residents (2026), ranking 1,790 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Strass im Zillertal?
Strass im Zillertal covers 6.0 km², with a density of 140 people per km².
Is the population of Strass im Zillertal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Strass im Zillertal went from 830 to 835, a change of +0.6%.
Where is Strass im Zillertal?
Strass im Zillertal is in Tyrol. It belongs to Schwaz (district). Latitude 47.383, longitude 11.817.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Strass im Zillertal?
In Strass im Zillertal, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 112.4 (2024), ranking 25 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Strass im Zillertal?
In Strass im Zillertal, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 145.2 (2024), ranking 74 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Strass im Zillertal?
In Strass im Zillertal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 31° produces about 1,036 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Strass im Zillertal?
The nearest to Strass im Zillertal are Schlitters (1.9 km), Bruck am Ziller (2.7 km), Wiesing (2.8 km), Jenbach (3.2 km), Fügenberg (3.4 km).