Münster: population and statistics
Münster has a population of 3,630 (2026) across 27.8 km², or 131 people per km². It ranks 451 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,630 residents
- 27.8 km²
- 131 people/km²
- 531 m
Münster in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Münster ranks No. 50 by population.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 81.4% in Münster, compared with an average of 75.9% in Tyrol and 73.6% nationally.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 63.6 in Münster, compared with an average of 100.7 in Tyrol and 92.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,251 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,887 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Wiesing, 3.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Jenbach (7,669 residents), 5.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,004 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Münster over time
Münster had 3,288 residents in 2016 and 3,630 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,459 |
| 2022 | 3,512 |
| 2023 | 3,559 |
| 2024 | 3,604 |
| 2025 | 3,600 |
| 2026 | 3,630 |
All indicators for Münster
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Münster | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 894 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.7% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,690 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,340 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.3% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 920 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Münster | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,530 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 461 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.34 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,017 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Münster | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 207 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 760 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 230 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 750 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 63.6 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,846 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 286 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 658 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 78.8 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,678 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 326 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,063 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,900 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 688 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Münster | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.4% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 136 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.0% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,713 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 983 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 692 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 27.2 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,230 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Münster | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.7% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 628 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Münster | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.9% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 932 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,071 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 425 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Münster | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.3% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 999 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.6% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 678 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Münster
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.3% ×1.0
- Manufacturing11.7% ×1.9
- Administrative and support services11.3% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical10.3% ×0.8
- Other service activities9.6% ×1.1
- Construction8.9% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services6.0% ×0.8
- Information and communication5.0% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Münster
Where is Münster?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Münster?
Münster has 3,630 residents (2026), ranking 451 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Münster?
Münster covers 27.8 km², with a density of 131 people per km².
Is the population of Münster growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Münster went from 3,288 to 3,630, a change of +10.4%.
Where is Münster?
Münster is in Tyrol. It belongs to Kufstein (district). Latitude 47.421, longitude 11.834.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Münster?
In Münster, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 81.4% (2024), ranking 136 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Münster?
In Münster, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 63.6 (2024), ranking 1,846 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Münster?
In Münster, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,251 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Münster?
The nearest to Münster are Wiesing (3.2 km), Reith im Alpbachtal (3.4 km), Brixlegg (3.4 km), Bruck am Ziller (3.7 km), Strass im Zillertal (4.4 km).