Kramsach: population and statistics
Kramsach has a population of 5,116 (2026) across 26.9 km², or 190 people per km². It ranks 263 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,116 residents
- 26.9 km²
- 190 people/km²
- 518 m
Kramsach in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Kramsach ranks No. 25 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,188 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,763 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Rattenberg, 1.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wörgl (14,398 residents), 15 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,752 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Kramsach over time
Kramsach had 4,772 residents in 2016 and 5,116 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,971 |
| 2022 | 4,983 |
| 2023 | 5,041 |
| 2024 | 5,020 |
| 2025 | 5,088 |
| 2026 | 5,116 |
All indicators for Kramsach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kramsach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.5% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 986 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.8% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,271 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,159 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.2% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 364 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kramsach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,263 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 258 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.23 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,458 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kramsach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 377 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 327 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 429 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 325 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 84.2 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,276 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 508 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 307 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 99.3 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 950 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 423 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 734 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 910 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,372 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Kramsach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.8% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 418 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.9% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,269 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,195 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 290 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 43.1 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 581 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Kramsach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 74.7% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,209 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Kramsach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.7% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 532 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,434 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 271 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Kramsach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.9% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,097 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.7% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 315 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Kramsach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.5% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical10.8% ×0.8
- Manufacturing10.4% ×1.7
- Other service activities10.4% ×1.2
- Construction10.0% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services8.0% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services6.6% ×0.9
- Information and communication5.4% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Kramsach
Where is Kramsach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kramsach?
Kramsach has 5,116 residents (2026), ranking 263 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Kramsach?
Kramsach covers 26.9 km², with a density of 190 people per km².
Is the population of Kramsach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kramsach went from 4,772 to 5,116, a change of +7.2%.
Where is Kramsach?
Kramsach is in Tyrol. It belongs to Kufstein (district). Latitude 47.445, longitude 11.881.
Private households: what is the figure for Kramsach?
In Kramsach, “Private households” stands at 2,263 (2024), ranking 258 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Kramsach?
In Kramsach, “Families” stands at 1,434 (2024), ranking 271 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kramsach?
In Kramsach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,188 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kramsach?
The nearest to Kramsach are Rattenberg (1.1 km), Brixlegg (1.8 km), Radfeld (2.3 km), Reith im Alpbachtal (3.1 km), Münster (4.4 km).