Radfeld: population and statistics
Radfeld has a population of 2,554 (2026) across 14.3 km², or 178 people per km². It ranks 728 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,554 residents
- 14.3 km²
- 178 people/km²
- 510 m
Radfeld in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Radfeld ranks No. 78 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 16.3% in Radfeld, compared with an average of 20.3% in Tyrol and 20.7% nationally.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 717 € in Radfeld, compared with an average of 602 € in Tyrol and 564 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,064 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,007 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Rattenberg, 1.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kramsach (5,116 residents), 2.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,256 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Radfeld over time
Radfeld had 2,387 residents in 2016 and 2,554 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,551 |
| 2022 | 2,564 |
| 2023 | 2,564 |
| 2024 | 2,576 |
| 2025 | 2,542 |
| 2026 | 2,554 |
All indicators for Radfeld
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Radfeld | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.5% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 986 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 16.3% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,926 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,547 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 600 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Radfeld | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,134 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 683 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.24 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,415 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Radfeld | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 163 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 993 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 188 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 954 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 74.0 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,602 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 226 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 860 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 88.5 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,346 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 717 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 242 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 649 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,577 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Radfeld | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.2% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 326 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.8% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 833 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,425 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 483 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 56.1 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 295 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Radfeld | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 81.7% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 511 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Radfeld | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 17.2% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 249 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 699 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 773 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Radfeld | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.7% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,312 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.2% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,152 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Radfeld
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.4% ×1.0
- Other service activities11.3% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical10.8% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services9.5% ×1.2
- Manufacturing9.0% ×1.5
- Construction8.1% ×1.2
- Information and communication7.7% ×1.0
- Transport and storage6.3% ×2.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Radfeld
Where is Radfeld?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Radfeld?
Radfeld has 2,554 residents (2026), ranking 728 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Radfeld?
Radfeld covers 14.3 km², with a density of 178 people per km².
Is the population of Radfeld growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Radfeld went from 2,387 to 2,554, a change of +7.0%.
Where is Radfeld?
Radfeld is in Tyrol. It belongs to Kufstein (district). Latitude 47.446, longitude 11.911.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Radfeld?
In Radfeld, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 16.3% (2026), ranking 1,926 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Radfeld?
In Radfeld, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 717 € (2019), ranking 242 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Radfeld?
In Radfeld, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,064 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Radfeld?
The nearest to Radfeld are Rattenberg (1.6 km), Kramsach (2.3 km), Brixlegg (3.2 km), Reith im Alpbachtal (4.1 km), Alpbach (5.8 km).