Breitenbach am Inn: population and statistics
Breitenbach am Inn has a population of 3,582 (2026) across 38.0 km², or 94.3 people per km². It ranks 459 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,582 residents
- 38.0 km²
- 94 people/km²
- 508 m
Breitenbach am Inn in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Breitenbach am Inn ranks No. 52 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 68.1 in Breitenbach am Inn, compared with an average of 105.1 in Tyrol and 102.8 nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 81.7% in Breitenbach am Inn, compared with an average of 75.9% in Tyrol and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,211 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,321 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Kundl, 1.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wörgl (14,398 residents), 7.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,844 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Breitenbach am Inn over time
Breitenbach am Inn had 3,405 residents in 2016 and 3,582 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,517 |
| 2022 | 3,515 |
| 2023 | 3,515 |
| 2024 | 3,564 |
| 2025 | 3,563 |
| 2026 | 3,582 |
All indicators for Breitenbach am Inn
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Breitenbach am Inn | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.6% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 544 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.2% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,763 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,418 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.6% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,370 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Breitenbach am Inn | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,406 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 517 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.53 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 376 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Breitenbach am Inn | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 250 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 581 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 266 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 613 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 74.8 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,585 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 244 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 778 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 68.1 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,893 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 184 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,731 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 522 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,670 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Breitenbach am Inn | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.7% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 98 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.1% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,665 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 602 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,040 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 16.9 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,799 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Breitenbach am Inn | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.8% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 613 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Breitenbach am Inn | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.8% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 832 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,034 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 451 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Breitenbach am Inn | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.5% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,352 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.6% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 678 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Breitenbach am Inn
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.7% ×1.2
- Manufacturing11.9% ×2.0
- Construction11.9% ×1.8
- Other service activities9.9% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical8.2% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services7.8% ×1.0
- Health and social work4.9% ×0.5
- Information and communication4.1% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Breitenbach am Inn
Where is Breitenbach am Inn?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Breitenbach am Inn?
Breitenbach am Inn has 3,582 residents (2026), ranking 459 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Breitenbach am Inn?
Breitenbach am Inn covers 38.0 km², with a density of 94 people per km².
Is the population of Breitenbach am Inn growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Breitenbach am Inn went from 3,405 to 3,582, a change of +5.2%.
Where is Breitenbach am Inn?
Breitenbach am Inn is in Tyrol. It belongs to Kufstein (district). Latitude 47.479, longitude 11.973.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Breitenbach am Inn?
In Breitenbach am Inn, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 68.1 (2026), ranking 1,893 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Breitenbach am Inn?
In Breitenbach am Inn, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 81.7% (2024), ranking 98 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Breitenbach am Inn?
In Breitenbach am Inn, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,211 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Breitenbach am Inn?
The nearest to Breitenbach am Inn are Kundl (1.3 km), Angerberg (4.0 km), Radfeld (5.9 km), Wildschönau (6.6 km), Brandenberg (7.0 km).