Kundl: population and statistics
Kundl has a population of 5,025 (2026) across 21.9 km², or 229 people per km². It ranks 273 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +19.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,025 residents
- 21.9 km²
- 229 people/km²
- 524 m
Kundl in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Kundl ranks No. 26 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 2,138 € in Kundl, compared with an average of 602 € in Tyrol and 564 € nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 122.9 in Kundl, compared with an average of 54.1 in Tyrol and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,197 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,069 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Breitenbach am Inn, 1.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wörgl (14,398 residents), 6.3 km away.
Population of Kundl over time
Kundl had 4,201 residents in 2016 and 5,025 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,762 |
| 2022 | 4,861 |
| 2023 | 4,891 |
| 2024 | 4,953 |
| 2025 | 5,001 |
| 2026 | 5,025 |
All indicators for Kundl
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kundl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.5% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 276 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.2% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,868 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,844 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 846 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kundl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,099 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 286 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.35 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 975 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kundl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 332 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 395 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 403 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 363 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 80.4 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,417 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 478 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 330 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 95.1 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,094 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 2,138 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 8 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 4,250 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 95 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Kundl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.3% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 536 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.0% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,224 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 6,164 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 93 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 122.9 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 13 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Kundl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 57.5% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,834 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Kundl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 17.2% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 249 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,408 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 281 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Kundl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.0% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,430 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.5% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 547 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Kundl
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.9% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical13.5% ×1.0
- Manufacturing11.3% ×1.9
- Administrative and support services11.1% ×1.4
- Construction9.8% ×1.5
- Other service activities6.4% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services5.1% ×0.7
- Information and communication4.9% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Kundl
Where is Kundl?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kundl?
Kundl has 5,025 residents (2026), ranking 273 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Kundl?
Kundl covers 21.9 km², with a density of 229 people per km².
Is the population of Kundl growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kundl went from 4,201 to 5,025, a change of +19.6%.
Where is Kundl?
Kundl is in Tyrol. It belongs to Kufstein (district). Latitude 47.470, longitude 11.985.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Kundl?
In Kundl, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 2,138 € (2019), ranking 8 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Kundl?
In Kundl, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 122.9 (2024), ranking 13 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kundl?
In Kundl, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,197 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kundl?
The nearest to Kundl are Breitenbach am Inn (1.3 km), Angerberg (4.1 km), Wildschönau (5.4 km), Radfeld (6.1 km), Wörgl (6.3 km).