Meiningen: population and statistics
Meiningen has a population of 2,546 (2026) across 5.4 km², or 474 people per km². It ranks 730 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +18.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,546 residents
- 5.4 km²
- 474 people/km²
- 422 m
Meiningen in numbers
Key points
Among the 96 municipalities in Vorarlberg, Meiningen ranks No. 38 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 15.3% in Meiningen, compared with an average of 19.4% in Vorarlberg and 20.7% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 86.6% in Meiningen, compared with an average of 67.6% in Vorarlberg and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,218 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 752 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.3 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Koblach (5,003 residents), 3.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,872 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Meiningen over time
Meiningen had 2,150 residents in 2016 and 2,546 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,348 |
| 2022 | 2,374 |
| 2023 | 2,424 |
| 2024 | 2,480 |
| 2025 | 2,532 |
| 2026 | 2,546 |
All indicators for Meiningen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Meiningen | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 18.3% | 15.5% | 14.5% | ranked 59 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 15.3% | 19.4% | 22.1% | ranked 1,964 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 40.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,936 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.7% | 50.3% | 50.3% | ranked 1,761 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Meiningen | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,002 | 179,909 | 4,139,571 | ranked 787 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.51 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 414 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Meiningen | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 134 | 29,888 | 743,940 | ranked 1,200 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 153 | 34,310 | 850,266 | ranked 1,166 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 60.5 | 83.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,888 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 200 | 37,112 | 945,381 | ranked 978 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 78.6 | 90.0 | 98.4 | ranked 1,685 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 300 € | 650 € | 344 € | ranked 1,179 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 433 € | 2,089 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,738 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Meiningen | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.2% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 798 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.7% | 5.1% | 3.5% | ranked 881 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 616 | 206,368 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,023 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 24.4 | 50.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,374 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Meiningen | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 86.6% | 67.6% | 77.3% | ranked 100 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Meiningen | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 17.4% | 20.8% | 8.5% | ranked 240 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 734 | 112,558 | 2,490,615 | ranked 724 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Meiningen | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.5% | 58.4% | 66.4% | ranked 1,352 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.1% | 14.1% | 11.0% | ranked 958 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Meiningen
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.8% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical12.4% ×0.9
- Health and social work11.3% ×1.1
- Other service activities9.8% ×1.2
- Construction7.7% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services7.7% ×1.0
- Manufacturing7.2% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services5.2% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Meiningen
Where is Meiningen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Meiningen?
Meiningen has 2,546 residents (2026), ranking 730 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Meiningen?
Meiningen covers 5.4 km², with a density of 474 people per km².
Is the population of Meiningen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Meiningen went from 2,150 to 2,546, a change of +18.4%.
Where is Meiningen?
Meiningen is in Vorarlberg. It belongs to Feldkirch (district). Latitude 47.300, longitude 9.583.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Meiningen?
In Meiningen, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 15.3% (2026), ranking 1,964 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Meiningen?
In Meiningen, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 86.6% (2024), ranking 100 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Meiningen?
In Meiningen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,218 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Meiningen?
The nearest to Meiningen are Koblach (3.9 km), Klaus (4.9 km), Weiler (5.0 km), Sulz (5.4 km), Götzis (6.0 km).