State



Vorarlberg: municipalities in numbers
Vorarlberg (state) has 96 municipalities and 412,307 residents across 2,603 km², or 158 people per km². Population: +7.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 412,307 residents
- 96 municipalities
- 2,603 km²
- 158 people/km²

Map and records: Vorarlberg
Population change over 10 years
All municipalities in Vorarlberg
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of people under 15 | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dornbirn | 52,252 | +8.6% | 432.2 people/km² | 120.9 km² | 15.3% | 18.7% |
| Feldkirch | 36,643 | +12.6% | 1,067 people/km² | 34.4 km² | 14.7% | 18.5% |
| Bregenz | 29,270 | +0.4% | 975.3 people/km² | 30.0 km² | 14.3% | 21.5% |
| Lustenau | 24,704 | +11.2% | 1,110 people/km² | 22.3 km² | 16.4% | 17.9% |
| Hohenems | 17,668 | +10.9% | 604.9 people/km² | 29.2 km² | 15.9% | 17.2% |
| Bludenz | 14,994 | +6.2% | 500.5 people/km² | 30.0 km² | 14.6% | 20.5% |
| Hard | 13,800 | +4.5% | 773.1 people/km² | 17.9 km² | 15.7% | 19.7% |
| Götzis | 12,426 | +10.2% | 849.4 people/km² | 14.6 km² | 15.6% | 18.5% |
| Rankweil | 12,168 | +3.7% | 556.4 people/km² | 21.9 km² | 14.6% | 20.7% |
| Lauterach | 10,670 | +6.3% | 895.9 people/km² | 11.9 km² | 16.2% | 18.0% |
| Wolfurt | 9,025 | +8.3% | 902.5 people/km² | 10.0 km² | 15.5% | 18.6% |
| Höchst | 8,592 | +9.4% | 408.8 people/km² | 21.0 km² | 15.9% | 19.1% |
| Altach | 7,159 | +10.0% | 1,336 people/km² | 5.4 km² | 15.7% | 18.5% |
| Lochau | 6,711 | +17.4% | 654.1 people/km² | 10.3 km² | 13.7% | 24.7% |
| Hörbranz | 6,703 | +6.1% | 766.9 people/km² | 8.7 km² | 15.3% | 20.3% |
| Frastanz | 6,673 | +4.7% | 206.7 people/km² | 32.3 km² | 15.5% | 19.5% |
| Nenzing | 6,502 | +5.2% | 59.0 people/km² | 110.2 km² | 15.3% | 19.0% |
| Mittelberg | 5,046 | +3.8% | 52.1 people/km² | 96.9 km² | 10.8% | 21.7% |
| Nüziders | 5,010 | +2.6% | 226.9 people/km² | 22.1 km² | 14.4% | 22.0% |
| Koblach | 5,003 | +12.3% | 488.1 people/km² | 10.2 km² | 16.7% | 17.9% |
| Mäder | 4,282 | +12.1% | 1,322 people/km² | 3.2 km² | 17.2% | 16.7% |
| Fußach | 4,057 | +6.0% | 340.1 people/km² | 11.9 km² | 15.0% | 18.7% |
| Schruns | 3,989 | +7.8% | 220.8 people/km² | 18.1 km² | 13.4% | 25.2% |
| Schwarzach | 3,916 | +1.9% | 797.6 people/km² | 4.9 km² | 15.2% | 20.9% |
| Egg | 3,783 | +7.4% | 57.9 people/km² | 65.4 km² | 17.8% | 19.1% |
| Ludesch | 3,755 | +10.1% | 332.9 people/km² | 11.3 km² | 17.6% | 16.9% |
| Zwischenwasser | 3,422 | +6.2% | 151.3 people/km² | 22.6 km² | 16.1% | 20.5% |
| Bürs | 3,414 | +6.0% | 138.6 people/km² | 24.6 km² | 15.9% | 19.9% |
| Alberschwende | 3,361 | +4.5% | 159.1 people/km² | 21.1 km² | 17.5% | 17.7% |
| Göfis | 3,344 | +2.8% | 369.1 people/km² | 9.1 km² | 14.8% | 21.0% |
| Klaus | 3,096 | −0.6% | 589.7 people/km² | 5.2 km² | 14.8% | 18.7% |
| Vandans | 2,847 | +8.9% | 52.9 people/km² | 53.8 km² | 15.6% | 21.8% |
| Satteins | 2,759 | +7.3% | 217.1 people/km² | 12.7 km² | 16.1% | 21.7% |
| Sulz | 2,713 | +6.1% | 898.3 people/km² | 3.0 km² | 15.1% | 18.7% |
| Andelsbuch | 2,650 | +9.3% | 135.3 people/km² | 19.6 km² | 19.7% | 16.0% |
| Bludesch | 2,618 | +10.8% | 344.9 people/km² | 7.6 km² | 16.4% | 15.7% |
| Schlins | 2,551 | +8.0% | 423.1 people/km² | 6.0 km² | 16.8% | 17.8% |
| Meiningen | 2,546 | +18.4% | 474.1 people/km² | 5.4 km² | 18.3% | 15.3% |
| Bartholomäberg | 2,407 | +3.4% | 88.5 people/km² | 27.2 km² | 15.8% | 21.1% |
| Thüringen | 2,319 | +2.9% | 409.0 people/km² | 5.7 km² | 16.0% | 21.3% |
| Röthis | 2,281 | +18.4% | 835.5 people/km² | 2.7 km² | 14.6% | 19.7% |
| Weiler | 2,275 | +8.4% | 738.6 people/km² | 3.1 km² | 16.3% | 16.7% |
| St. Gallenkirch | 2,237 | +2.1% | 17.5 people/km² | 128.1 km² | 13.5% | 24.6% |
| Tschagguns | 2,232 | +2.1% | 38.8 people/km² | 57.6 km² | 14.6% | 23.3% |
| Bezau | 2,100 | +4.2% | 61.0 people/km² | 34.4 km² | 16.0% | 19.8% |
| Hittisau | 2,092 | +6.7% | 44.8 people/km² | 46.7 km² | 19.1% | 17.0% |
| Schwarzenberg | 1,931 | +2.9% | 74.9 people/km² | 25.8 km² | 17.2% | 17.7% |
| Au | 1,925 | +12.9% | 42.8 people/km² | 45.0 km² | 19.3% | 18.9% |
| Gaißau | 1,894 | +5.1% | 326.6 people/km² | 5.8 km² | 16.6% | 19.0% |
| Sulzberg | 1,851 | +4.3% | 80.3 people/km² | 23.1 km² | 17.6% | 20.7% |
| Kennelbach | 1,840 | −3.2% | 571.4 people/km² | 3.2 km² | 15.9% | 24.6% |
| Dalaas | 1,609 | +2.5% | 17.1 people/km² | 94.3 km² | 15.5% | 22.2% |
| Lingenau | 1,588 | +10.4% | 230.8 people/km² | 6.9 km² | 20.0% | 18.6% |
| Lech | 1,553 | +3.1% | 17.3 people/km² | 90.0 km² | 11.6% | 19.1% |
| Gaschurn | 1,543 | +5.1% | 8.8 people/km² | 175.4 km² | 13.4% | 24.5% |
| Langen bei Bregenz | 1,494 | +10.8% | 68.3 people/km² | 21.9 km² | 15.7% | 22.2% |
| Hohenweiler | 1,406 | +11.1% | 166.8 people/km² | 8.4 km² | 15.5% | 19.7% |
| Mellau | 1,301 | +0.1% | 32.1 people/km² | 40.6 km² | 16.1% | 19.8% |
| Langenegg | 1,194 | +4.1% | 114.1 people/km² | 10.5 km² | 18.1% | 17.1% |
| Bizau | 1,110 | +4.3% | 52.6 people/km² | 21.1 km² | 17.7% | 19.1% |
| Krumbach | 1,108 | +10.8% | 127.2 people/km² | 8.7 km² | 15.2% | 22.1% |
| Innerbraz | 1,078 | +12.5% | 54.1 people/km² | 19.9 km² | 15.7% | 22.9% |
| Riefensberg | 1,067 | +2.8% | 71.9 people/km² | 14.8 km² | 17.2% | 17.8% |
| Doren | 1,035 | +0.7% | 73.0 people/km² | 14.2 km² | 16.1% | 21.0% |
| Schoppernau | 943 | −1.4% | 19.8 people/km² | 47.6 km² | 15.8% | 18.9% |
| Raggal | 908 | +4.8% | 21.8 people/km² | 41.6 km² | 17.3% | 19.3% |
| Silbertal | 845 | +0.6% | 9.5 people/km² | 88.7 km² | 17.8% | 17.5% |
| Bildstein | 841 | +16.0% | 92.0 people/km² | 9.1 km² | 17.8% | 18.0% |
| Schnifis | 796 | +1.1% | 163.4 people/km² | 4.9 km² | 16.7% | 17.6% |
| Fraxern | 789 | +14.7% | 89.0 people/km² | 8.9 km² | 18.5% | 17.6% |
| Brand | 736 | +6.5% | 18.3 people/km² | 40.3 km² | 14.7% | 19.8% |
| Thüringerberg | 735 | +3.5% | 70.7 people/km² | 10.4 km² | 17.8% | 18.4% |
| St. Anton im Montafon | 727 | −1.6% | 214.5 people/km² | 3.4 km² | 14.0% | 20.8% |
| Laterns | 690 | +4.2% | 15.8 people/km² | 43.8 km² | 16.5% | 21.4% |
| Reuthe | 669 | +4.0% | 65.5 people/km² | 10.2 km² | 16.4% | 15.8% |
| Klösterle | 653 | −1.2% | 10.5 people/km² | 62.3 km² | 14.0% | 23.0% |
| Übersaxen | 638 | −0.2% | 110.8 people/km² | 5.8 km² | 14.4% | 18.7% |
| Sonntag | 615 | −11.4% | 7.5 people/km² | 81.6 km² | 17.4% | 20.0% |
| Bürserberg | 605 | +14.6% | 44.1 people/km² | 13.7 km² | 14.5% | 21.5% |
| Buch | 586 | −2.7% | 95.4 people/km² | 6.1 km² | 16.9% | 17.9% |
| Möggers | 565 | +11.9% | 49.4 people/km² | 11.4 km² | 18.2% | 17.7% |
| Schnepfau | 487 | +4.7% | 29.5 people/km² | 16.5 km² | 16.4% | 18.7% |
| Sibratsgfäll | 478 | +21.0% | 16.3 people/km² | 29.3 km² | 22.2% | 20.3% |
| Fontanella | 469 | +4.7% | 15.0 people/km² | 31.2 km² | 19.8% | 14.7% |
| Viktorsberg | 441 | +7.6% | 35.3 people/km² | 12.5 km² | 16.8% | 20.9% |
| Düns | 435 | +5.3% | 126.1 people/km² | 3.5 km² | 19.5% | 13.8% |
| Eichenberg | 410 | +1.2% | 35.3 people/km² | 11.6 km² | 19.8% | 18.5% |
| St. Gerold | 389 | −6.0% | 30.9 people/km² | 12.6 km² | 16.7% | 16.5% |
| Röns | 386 | +16.6% | 266.2 people/km² | 1.4 km² | 17.1% | 20.7% |
| Blons | 362 | +1.7% | 24.3 people/km² | 14.9 km² | 19.1% | 16.3% |
| Damüls | 333 | +9.5% | 15.9 people/km² | 20.9 km² | 13.8% | 20.1% |
| Lorüns | 313 | +8.7% | 37.5 people/km² | 8.3 km² | 16.6% | 19.8% |
| Stallehr | 293 | +1.7% | 178.7 people/km² | 1.6 km² | 14.0% | 17.4% |
| Schröcken | 216 | +0.5% | 9.2 people/km² | 23.4 km² | 12.0% | 19.9% |
| Warth | 198 | +20.7% | 10.2 people/km² | 19.3 km² | 19.2% | 16.7% |
| Dünserberg | 164 | +5.8% | 29.5 people/km² | 5.6 km² | 18.3% | 16.5% |
Vorarlberg compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Vorarlberg | Austria |
|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 | 15.5% | 14.2% |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 19.4% | 20.7% |
| Share of women | 50.3% | 50.7% |
| Share of foreign nationals | 20.8% | 20.1% |
| Private households | 179,909 | 4,139,571 |
| Families | 112,558 | 2,490,615 |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification | 58.4% | 58.6% |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification | 14.1% | 17.6% |
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) | 75.2% | 73.6% |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) | 5.1% | 6.5% |
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence | 67.6% | 53.0% |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality | 206,368 | 4,878,849 |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants | 50.1 | 53.2 |
| Enterprises | 29,888 | 743,940 |
| Establishments | 34,310 | 850,266 |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 83.4 | 92.6 |
| Active trade licences | 37,112 | 945,381 |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants | 90.0 | 102.8 |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant | 650 € | 564 € |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant | 2,089 € | 1,719 € |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Vorarlberg?
Vorarlberg has 96 municipalities. The most populous is Dornbirn, with 52,252 residents.
What is the population of Vorarlberg?
Vorarlberg has 412,307 residents (2026), or 158 people per km².
Which municipality in Vorarlberg is growing fastest?
Sibratsgfäll has the fastest growth in Vorarlberg over 10 years: +21.0%.
Other regions
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.