Population · 2026
Population change over 10 years: ranking of municipalities
Population change over 10 years: Michelhausen comes top with +60.1% and Eisenerz comes last with −23.6%. The median across 1,982 municipalities is +3.0%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | State | Population change over 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michelhausen | Lower Austria | +60.1% |
| 2 | Auerbach | Upper Austria | +47.8% |
| 3 | Palting | Upper Austria | +45.6% |
| 4 | Kalsdorf bei Graz | Styria | +44.9% |
| 5 | Steinhaus | Upper Austria | +42.3% |
| 6 | Absdorf | Lower Austria | +32.5% |
| 7 | Theresienfeld | Lower Austria | +32.4% |
| 8 | Gralla | Styria | +32.2% |
| 9 | Strasshof an der Nordbahn | Lower Austria | +31.2% |
| 10 | Werndorf | Styria | +30.6% |
| 11 | Kittsee | Burgenland | +29.9% |
| 12 | Polling in Tirol | Tyrol | +29.8% |
| 13 | Eggendorf im Traunkreis | Upper Austria | +29.0% |
| 13 | Holzhausen | Upper Austria | +29.0% |
| 15 | Wieselburg | Lower Austria | +28.2% |
| 16 | Pfaffstätt | Upper Austria | +28.1% |
| 17 | Mitterndorf an der Fischa | Lower Austria | +27.8% |
| 18 | Feldkirchen bei Graz | Styria | +27.5% |
| 19 | Wolfsthal | Lower Austria | +27.4% |
| 20 | Petzenkirchen | Lower Austria | +26.7% |
| 21 | Eggelsberg | Upper Austria | +26.6% |
| 22 | Mattighofen | Upper Austria | +26.2% |
| 23 | Adlwang | Upper Austria | +25.4% |
| 24 | Tillmitsch | Styria | +25.1% |
| 25 | Premstätten | Styria | +24.3% |
| 26 | Spillern | Lower Austria | +23.8% |
| 26 | Achau | Lower Austria | +23.8% |
| 28 | Raaba-Grambach | Styria | +23.4% |
| 29 | Oberwaltersdorf | Lower Austria | +23.3% |
| 30 | St. Egyden am Steinfeld | Lower Austria | +23.1% |
| 31 | Atzenbrugg | Lower Austria | +23.0% |
| 32 | Pflach | Tyrol | +22.8% |
| 33 | Falkenstein | Lower Austria | +22.6% |
| 34 | St. Radegund | Upper Austria | +22.1% |
| 34 | Sonnberg im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | +22.1% |
| 36 | Neudorf | Burgenland | +21.5% |
| 36 | Schwechat | Lower Austria | +21.5% |
| 38 | Pattigham | Upper Austria | +21.2% |
| 38 | Mils bei Imst | Tyrol | +21.2% |
| 40 | Würmla | Lower Austria | +21.1% |
| 41 | Pfaffenhofen | Tyrol | +20.9% |
| 42 | Hausmannstätten | Styria | +20.8% |
| 43 | Asten | Upper Austria | +20.6% |
| 43 | Weer | Tyrol | +20.6% |
| 45 | Bad Deutsch-Altenburg | Lower Austria | +20.3% |
| 46 | Enzersdorf an der Fischa | Lower Austria | +20.2% |
| 47 | Heldenberg | Lower Austria | +19.6% |
| 47 | Jeging | Upper Austria | +19.6% |
| 47 | Kundl | Tyrol | +19.6% |
| 50 | Parndorf | Burgenland | +19.5% |
| 51 | Wagna | Styria | +19.4% |
| 52 | Schwadorf | Lower Austria | +19.1% |
| 52 | Kematen an der Krems | Upper Austria | +19.1% |
| 54 | Pfarrwerfen | Salzburg | +19.0% |
| 55 | Altenmarkt im Pongau | Salzburg | +18.9% |
| 56 | Sitzenberg-Reidling | Lower Austria | +18.8% |
| 57 | Gattendorf | Burgenland | +18.6% |
| 57 | Wöllersdorf-Steinabrückl | Lower Austria | +18.6% |
| 57 | Stanzach | Tyrol | +18.6% |
| 60 | Perschling | Lower Austria | +18.5% |
| 60 | Pennewang | Upper Austria | +18.5% |
| 60 | Walchsee | Tyrol | +18.5% |
| 63 | Edelstal | Burgenland | +18.4% |
| 63 | Reith bei Seefeld | Tyrol | +18.4% |
| 63 | Meiningen | Vorarlberg | +18.4% |
| 63 | Röthis | Vorarlberg | +18.4% |
| 67 | Rettenschöss | Tyrol | +18.3% |
| 68 | Aistersheim | Upper Austria | +18.2% |
| 69 | Haselsdorf-Tobelbad | Styria | +18.0% |
| 70 | Neumarkt an der Ybbs | Lower Austria | +17.9% |
| 70 | Altlengbach | Lower Austria | +17.9% |
| 70 | Muckendorf-Wipfing | Lower Austria | +17.9% |
| 73 | Raasdorf | Lower Austria | +17.6% |
| 74 | Krummnußbaum | Lower Austria | +17.5% |
| 74 | Schwarzau am Steinfeld | Lower Austria | +17.5% |
| 74 | Hagenberg im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | +17.5% |
| 74 | Patsch | Tyrol | +17.5% |
| 78 | Wimpassing an der Leitha | Burgenland | +17.4% |
| 78 | Pinsdorf | Upper Austria | +17.4% |
| 78 | Lieboch | Styria | +17.4% |
| 78 | Lochau | Vorarlberg | +17.4% |
| 82 | Winklarn | Lower Austria | +17.3% |
| 83 | Loretto | Burgenland | +17.0% |
| 83 | Wolfpassing | Lower Austria | +17.0% |
| 85 | Oed-Oehling | Lower Austria | +16.9% |
| 85 | Bad Hall | Upper Austria | +16.9% |
| 87 | Lambach | Upper Austria | +16.8% |
| 88 | Ort im Innkreis | Upper Austria | +16.7% |
| 89 | Moosbach | Upper Austria | +16.6% |
| 90 | Eitzing | Upper Austria | +16.4% |
| 90 | Eben am Achensee | Tyrol | +16.4% |
| 92 | Kirchdorf an der Krems | Upper Austria | +16.3% |
| 92 | Nassereith | Tyrol | +16.3% |
| 92 | Rietz | Tyrol | +16.3% |
| 92 | Bad Häring | Tyrol | +16.3% |
| 96 | Groß-Enzersdorf | Lower Austria | +16.2% |
| 97 | Gramatneusiedl | Lower Austria | +16.1% |
| 97 | Lanzendorf | Lower Austria | +16.1% |
| 97 | Eben im Pongau | Salzburg | +16.1% |
| 100 | Zagersdorf | Burgenland | +16.0% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | State | Population change over 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1966 | Mürzzuschlag | Styria | −11.9% |
| 1969 | St. Kathrein am Hauenstein | Styria | −12.0% |
| 1970 | Schöder | Styria | −12.1% |
| 1971 | Heiligenbrunn | Burgenland | −12.5% |
| 1972 | Mischendorf | Burgenland | −12.6% |
| 1973 | Brand-Nagelberg | Lower Austria | −12.9% |
| 1974 | Pamhagen | Burgenland | −13.0% |
| 1974 | Wald am Schoberpaß | Styria | −13.0% |
| 1976 | Landl | Styria | −13.1% |
| 1977 | Hüttenberg | Carinthia | −14.8% |
| 1978 | Goldwörth | Upper Austria | −15.3% |
| 1979 | Spital am Semmering | Styria | −18.8% |
| 1979 | Neuberg an der Mürz | Styria | −18.8% |
| 1981 | Ossiach | Carinthia | −23.6% |
| 1981 | Eisenerz | Styria | −23.6% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Vienna+10.9%
- Vorarlberg+7.3%
- Upper Austria+5.7%
- Tyrol+5.4%
- Salzburg+5.1%
- Lower Austria+4.6%
- Burgenland+3.7%
- Styria+3.2%
- Carinthia+1.7%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Population change over 10 years”?
Michelhausen ranks first for “Population change over 10 years”, with +60.1%.
What is the median for “Population change over 10 years”?
The median across the 1,982 ranked municipalities is +3.0%.