Oberwaltersdorf: population and statistics
Oberwaltersdorf has a population of 5,353 (2026) across 13.6 km², or 394 people per km². It ranks 242 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +23.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,353 residents
- 13.6 km²
- 394 people/km²
- 211 m
Oberwaltersdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Oberwaltersdorf ranks No. 63 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 17.3% in Oberwaltersdorf, compared with an average of 22.2% in Lower Austria and 20.7% nationally.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 3,938 € in Oberwaltersdorf, compared with an average of 2,123 € in Lower Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,181 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,901 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.6 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Trumau, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Traiskirchen (18,958 residents), 5.3 km away.
Population of Oberwaltersdorf over time
Oberwaltersdorf had 4,341 residents in 2016 and 5,353 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,856 |
| 2022 | 4,943 |
| 2023 | 5,013 |
| 2024 | 5,184 |
| 2025 | 5,290 |
| 2026 | 5,353 |
All indicators for Oberwaltersdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oberwaltersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.4% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 292 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.3% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,857 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,340 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.6% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 229 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oberwaltersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,330 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 249 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.27 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,299 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oberwaltersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 409 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 277 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 444 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 305 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 84.0 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,288 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 597 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 225 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 111.5 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 582 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 324 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,078 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,938 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 120 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oberwaltersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.0% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,060 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.7% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 498 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,491 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 461 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 28.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,179 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oberwaltersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.9% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 384 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Oberwaltersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.9% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 515 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,565 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 234 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Oberwaltersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 61.2% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,728 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 19.9% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 129 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Oberwaltersdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.0% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical16.0% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services9.4% ×1.2
- Other service activities9.0% ×1.1
- Information and communication8.7% ×1.2
- Construction8.5% ×1.3
- Manufacturing6.7% ×1.1
- Health and social work5.3% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Oberwaltersdorf
Where is Oberwaltersdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oberwaltersdorf?
Oberwaltersdorf has 5,353 residents (2026), ranking 242 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Oberwaltersdorf?
Oberwaltersdorf covers 13.6 km², with a density of 394 people per km².
Is the population of Oberwaltersdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oberwaltersdorf went from 4,341 to 5,353, a change of +23.3%.
Where is Oberwaltersdorf?
Oberwaltersdorf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Baden (district). Latitude 47.977, longitude 16.325.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Oberwaltersdorf?
In Oberwaltersdorf, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 17.3% (2026), ranking 1,857 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Oberwaltersdorf?
In Oberwaltersdorf, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 3,938 € (2019), ranking 120 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oberwaltersdorf?
In Oberwaltersdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,181 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oberwaltersdorf?
The nearest to Oberwaltersdorf are Trumau (2.5 km), Tattendorf (2.9 km), Teesdorf (4.5 km), Traiskirchen (5.3 km), Günselsdorf (5.7 km).